Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Youghal

Youghal

(Pop 5,648)

(Urban District Council .)

Market town, head post, money order, telegraph, trunk telephone and inland revenue office ; summer resort

Head postmaster and stamp distributar-A J Kelly

Sub-office - Strand

Postmaster-M Ahern

Mails despatched for Dublin, England, etc, week-days 1.35 pm, 7.50 pm

Mails via Rosslare, 4.0 p m

 

CONVEYANCES.

Youghal the terminus Cork and Youghal ry ; five trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster-J Hartnett

Ferry between Youghal and Ferrypoint for Ardmore, etc, co Waterford. every half hour from 7 a m to 7 p m.

F Dunny, lessee

 

Parliamentary div East Cork

County Electoral div Youghal

 

RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BOARD OF GUARDIANS OF YOUGHAL.

(See also Special List,)

Chairman-Patrick Cashman

Vice-Chairman-C O'Brien

Chairman Guardians-W J Spratt

Clerk-F R Ronayne

 

Dispensary and district Registration of Youghal

Med officer and Regr- Dr Charles O'L Ronayne

District Nurse-Mrs H Bowler

 

URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL.

(Set also Special List. )

Chairman-R Corey, J,P

Clerk-James J O'Shea

SurveyorHenry T Spreadborough, M I M &C E

 

PETTY SESSIONS COURT.

Petty Sessions held every Friday .

Quar Sess dist of Midleton

Clerk Petty Sess-Chas Weakliam

Civil bill officer-Robert Bible

 

HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS.

Chairman-R Corey, J P

Harbour master-C P Carroll

 

MILITARY,

(Sec Special Military List.)

Detachment Infantry -

 

CUSTOMS AND EXCISE .

Officer-C H Quinlan, Catherine st


H.M. CUSTOMS.

Officer in charge-S Chaplin

 

DISTRICT REGISTRAR OF MARRIAGES .

Weakliam Charles, CPS, The Strand Cashman James, deputy

 

CONSTABULARY DISTRICT OF YOUGHAL.

(See Special Constabulary List.)

District Inspector-V J Hetreed

Head Constable-C Talbot

Sergeant in charge of Constabulary stations- Youghal-Peter Doyle

 

COMMISSIONERS AFFIDAVITS,

Farrell Thomas, J P, The Red House

Long H J, South Main street

Weakliam Charles, C P S, Market sqr

 

LLOYDS AGENT:

Fasten Thomas, J P, The Red House

 

COASTGUARDS.

Coastguard station, Youghal- Chief officer-S Pitcher

 

LIGHTHOUSE.

Lighthouse (west side entrance Youghal harbour)

Chief lightkeeper-S Staniforth

 

BANKS.

Bank of Ireland-Agent, T Blackham; sub-agent, J Ritchie ; cashier S C Symes

Munster and Leinster Bank ltd- Manager, John A McCarthy ; accountant, -Townsend

Provincial Bank ltd- Manager J H Pearson, accountant ; J A Gardner clerk, C J Ranalow

 

GAS WORKS.

Youghal Gas - Robert Young Works Manager;

 

INSTITUTIONS, CLUBS, ETC.

Youghal Club-Hon sec, R G Davis

League of the Cross Hall,Catherie street-President, Patrick Clancy ; spiritual director, Rev M Aherne, CC

Catholic Young Men's Society- Vice-president, R Carey ,secretary, C P Carroll JP ;

Protestant Young Men's Association Reading Room, Parochial Hall- Presidents, Rev R J Hodges, M A ; Rev W T Cairns, Methodist minister

Methodist Mutual Improvement Association-Pres, Rev W T Cairns secretary, S A L Merrick

Reading Rooms, Town Hall and Parochial Hall

 

ASYLUM (Auxiliary) .

Superioress-Rev Mother, Sister M Spinola

Physician-Michael Twomey, MB, B CH, B A O R U I

Chaplain-Rev B O'Keeffe, D D, CC

 

CHURCHES.

Ch Ireland (St. Mary's Collegiate Church)-Rev R J Hodges, MA, rector ; Rev Charles R Caffrey,B A, curate

R Catholic-Right Rev Monsignor Keller, dean, VG, P P ; Revs Michael Ahern and Thomas Roche, curates ; Revs T Carroll, D Scannell, CC, and B O'Keeffe, DD,chaplains

Methodist-Rev W T Cairns

 

CONVENTS.

Loretto, Clifton horse Rev Mother, Mrs S M Scholastica

Presentation,, Greenpark Rev Mother, Mrs Vincent Cashman

Poor Servants of the Mother of God-Union Workhouse

 

SCHOOLS.

Christian Brothers, Strand street- Director, Rev B L Ryan

Youghal Endowed- J E Vaughan, head teacher

National Schools-head teachers

South Abbey -

Loretto Convent, Clifton house -Loretto Nuns

Presentation Convent, South Abbey-Presentation Nuns

Poor Law Union-Corns Daly

 

FAIRS AND MARKETS.

Third Monday in every month (cattle, sheep & pigs). Market days, Wednesdays and Saturdays. Butter market, Saturdays

 

RESIDENTS.

Ahern Bros, The Mall

Ahern Daniel, South abbey

Ahern Joseph, Catherine st

Ahern Maurice, U D C, P L G, Strand

Ahern Minnie, North main st

Ahern Miss, Strand street

Ahern Rev M, CC, North main

Bagge Miss N, Nelson place

Barrett M, North main street

Barren Mrs, Rhincrew

Barry Arthur, PLC, Sth main

Barry Mrs, North main street

Barter J B, Inchiquin

Baylor H F, Ballyvergin

Bennett Michael, Grattan street

Bible William Robert, street

Blackham T, agt Bank Ireland

Blackwood Samuel, North main street

Blake Sir Henry Arthur, GCMG, JP, Myrtle grove

Elute David, Rhincrew

Boland Miss M E, 6 Strand st

Booker Miss, Friar street

Bolster Capt C H, J r, Mount pleasant

Bowen M H, press correspondent, Strand street

Bowen Miss, Friar street

Bowler Mrs H, district nurse

Bride John, North main street

Broderick D A, North main st

Broderick James

Broderick Michael, Nile street

Broderick Wm, J P, U D C, P L G, North main street

Buckley Catherine, Market sq

Buckley J, South main street

Burke K, South Main street

Caffrey Charles R, B A, curate St Marys

Cairns Rev W T, Meth min,The Manse

Callaghan James, Brown street

Carey Richard, J P, C U D C, North Main street

Carr F D, South abbey

Carroll Cors P, harbour master, South abbey

Carroll Mrs C P, Avonmore, South abbey

Carroll Rev T, C C

Carroll T, The Mall

Cashman J, R O, Catherine st

Cashman M, North main street

Cashman Miss K, Adelphi hotel

Cashman Mrs Vincent, Rev Mother Pres convent

Cathcart John, Devonshire sq

Chaplin S, Custom house

Chatterton Miss, The Rock

Clarke Wand Son, South main st

Clancy Patrick, UDC, Tallow street

Colbert M, chief clerk P O,The Mall

Cole A, North main street

Cole A N, M P S I, Nth main st

Collins & Coleman, North main street

Collins J M, North main street and Brown street

Collins John, South main st

Collins Mrs, Tallow street

Colman John, Cork hill

Condon J & Sons, Nth main street

Condon James, William Street

Condon M, Commercial hotel

Connolly John J, L P S I

Corcoran Mrs, North main st

Cosgrove Mrs M A, Hanover st

Coughlan Mrs, Spray vine, Strand

Coyle Mathew, Monatrea hse

Crowley Mrs, North main st

Cunningham Mrs, North main st

Curran Mrs Mary, North main st

Curran T, Tallow Street

Daly John, South main street

Daly Mrs, North main street

Dart Mrs A, Williamstown

Davis R G, UDC, PLC, Bloomfield

Davey Mary A, The Mall

Dennehy G H, ,TP, Laurentum

Dennehy Mrs H T, Harbour view

Devine George, Beau street

Dickinson R, South main street

Donald Mrs, 7 Friars street

Donoghue John, Tallow street

Donovan Capt D, Market sq

Donovan Capt P, Strand street

Donovan Miss, North main st

Donovan Mrs L, South main st

Downing M, Market square

Doyle Denis, U D C, Adelphi hotel

Doyle Mrs D, Adelphi hotel

Doyle Peter, sergt R I C

Drury Stephen M, Strand st

Ducey Mrs H, North main st

Dunne Patrick, Cork hill

Dunny J F (Ferry Lessee), Market square

Dunny William, Market square

Dwyer Robert, Chapel lane

Egan Richard, The Mall

Farrell J, C O C, U D C, D C, Frogmore house

Farrell J E, P z G, William st

Farrell Michael, Cross Lane

Farrell Richard C, North main street

Farrell Richd ltd, North main st

Farrell Thomas, J P, The Red House

Field W G, North main street

Fitzgerald J, Friar street

Fitzgerald M, William street

Fitzgerald E, Railway view

Fitzgerald Simon,Tallow street

Fitzgerald T, master workhouse

Fitzgerald H A, South abbey

Fitzgibbon Danl, Sth main st

Flavin Richard, South main st

Fleeming MJ,CDC,North main st

Fleeming Miss Margaret, Friar st

Fleming Mrs Wm, Clifton ter

Foley John, North main street

Foley Maurice, North main st

Forde Mrs, Strand house

Forrest T, South main street

Forrest J, jun, North main st

Forrest Simon, South main st

Fortune Thomas, The Strand

Fowkes W, North main street

Fox Nichls, const RIC, Cross st

Fuge Mrs, Rocklodge

Fuge Richard P, ,Glertcorran, Ardmore

Gardiner J A, Provincial bank

Gearan Denis, South main st -

Gee Mrs K, Nelson place

Goff Mce, South main street

Gore A Knox, Park house

Gorman Mrs Jane, South main st

Green and Co, Catherine street

Green Capt, Devonshire Arms

Green Edward, North Main st

Green Miss A, 4 Brighton villas

Green Thos, North main st

Grey John, Murphys row

Griffin Patrick, North main st

Guinan John, South main street

Hall Miss M K, Fever hospital

Halloran J, Hanover street

Hanan Mrs, Surmount hotel

Harrington James, Cork hill

Hartnett J, stationmaster

Harsco M L, North main st

Healy D, North main street

Healy J, Market square

Healy Miss M A, Mall

Heffernan T, South main street

Hennessy Mrs A, North main st

Hetreed Vincent J, dist insp RIC, Merville

Hewson Mrs, Clifton

Hillgrove Mrs, South train st

Hodges Rev Richard J, M A, The Rectory

Hodnett W P, solr, Nelson pl

Hodnett W, solr, Nelson place

Hogan A M, North main street

Haletes R, North main street

Holmes J, sec Youghal and Monard Brick and Tile Co ltd

Horgan Bros, Friar street

Jones Samuel, The Cliff

Joyce Mrs, North main st

Keane John L, solicitor, Nelson place

Keane Brothers, North main

Kearns Miss M E, 12 Friar st

Kelleher Michael, North mainst

Keller Right Rev Monsignor,Dean, PP, VG, Beau street

Kelly AJ;head postmaster, Post office, North main street

Kelly Lawrence, UDC, Meeting house lane

Keniry E, North main street

Kenneally M, North main st

Kenneally Mary, Nouth main st

Keneally James, Brown street

Kennedy Mary, South main street

Kennedy Michael, UDC, PLG, South main street

Kerr Mrs, The Mall

Ledingham Mrs M J, Green park hotel

Lee Edmond, North main st

Linahan John George Farmer,JP, Harbour view south

Linehan David, Market square

Long J H, 3 Longville terrace

Long J and J, South main st

Long Thomas, North main st

Loughlan Capt, Strand street

Loughlin Thos, North main st

Lynch James, FLG, Prospect hill

Lynch Mrs, Knockmonlea hse

McCarthy John, Capt, 1 Gibraltar terrace

McCarthy John A, mngr M & L bank

McCarthy Michael, Tallow st

McCarthy Patrick, Barrys Lane

McCarthy Wm, North Main st

McDonald John, Cork lane

McGillycuddy Mrs C, Devonshire house

McGrath Mary A, William st

McGrath Mrs J F, North Main st

McLean Fergus, U D C, North main street

McMahon Patrick, jun, South main street

McSweeney Mrs M Jr North main street

McSweeney T, North Main st

Magner Mrs, North main st

Mahony Norah, Grattan street

Martin and Blackwood, North main street

Mathias Miss, South main st

Meade Mrs, Atlantic hotel

Mellerick D, South main street

Merrick S Alex Little, U D e,

North main street

Merrick S J, J P, U D C, Ashton court

Millar Miss, William street

Mooney Miss M, Friar street

Morrison Frank, Grattan square

Morrissey M, North main street

Morrissey Mrs, North main st

Murphy D J, MD, UDC, Devonshire villa

Murphy Daniel, North Main st

Murphy J, Grattan street

Murphy M, South main street

Murphy Miss, Tallow street

Murphy Mrs, Quay lane

Murphy Mrs, Rock Ldge, Strand

Murphy Mrs, South main street

Murphy Mrs F H S, Harewood, Knockaverry

Murphy Thomas, Market sq

Murphy T&Sons,North main st

Murray A, South main street

Murray Bros, Devonshire place

Murray Capt, Marina villas

Murray & Sons, Catherine st

Murray Patrick, U D C, North main street

Nagle Capt P, The Mall

Neligan, K, North train street

Neligan Michael, Tallow street

Neville Miss, William street

Nolan Ml P, solr, South abbey

Nolan Mrs M E T, South abbey

Noonan William, Grattan street

O'Brien Mrs H, Market square

O'Brien Mrs M, North main st

O'Brien Patrick, Church street

O'Connor Wm, Mistletoe castle

O'Farrell Jas, 36 South main st

O'Gorman R, Market square

O'Keeffe Rev B, DD, CC, chaplain auxiliary asylum

O'Keeffe C (reps of),Sth main st

O'Keeffe Mrs, Brook lodge

O'Keeffe Wm L, South main st

O'Neill Margaret,North main st

O'Neill Miss, The Mall

O'Neill Mrs E, South abbey

Orpin Cecil, M D, Strand st

O'Shea James J, town clerk, North main street

O'Sullivan Mrs, North Main st

Owen Etty, The Mall

Pearson J H, Manager Provencial bank

Parker A, North main street

Parley & Co ltd, North main st

Peard Mrs H W, Island view, Knockaverry

Pilcher S, chief officr coastgrds

Power John, North train street

Power Maurice, North main st

Prendergast Julia, Nth main st

Prendergast Thos,Northmain st

Quain James, jun, UDC, South main street

Quinlan CH, customs and excise officer, Knockaverry

Ranalow C J, Provincial bank

Reeves Mrs, Heathfieid towers

Reeves Thos Somerville, LRCP & SI , JP Heathfield towers

Reilly Mrs, Church street

Ring James, Chapel street

Ritchie James, sub-agent Bank of Ireland

Riordan Denis, North main st

Roche Mrs, Woodbine hill

Roche Rev T, CC, South abbey

Rohan Mrs J, North main st

Rohan P, South main street

Ronayne Chas O'Lomasny, M D, South abbey

Ronayne Ed C, BL, South abbey

Ronayne F R, clerk U D C

Ronayne James, Summerfield

Ronayne J F, MD, Ardsallagh hse

Ronayne Miss, Ardsallagh house

Ryan J, ex-NT, Strand street

Ryan John, North main street

Ryan Rev Bro B L, director Christian schools, Strand st

Sawse Patrick, North main st

Savage Maurice, Clonpriest

Scannell Rev D, C C, chaplain, Nelson place

Scholastica Mrs M, Rev Mother Loretto convent

Sheehan M, Devonshire square

Simkin G B, North main street

Slattery M, Wiliiamstown

Smiddy Ellen, North main st

Smiddy John, Ballyrnadog

Smyth J R, Brick view cottage

Smytlt Lady Holroyd, Ballinatray

Smyth Rowland H T; Ballynatray

Spinola Sr M, Rev Mother superioress Auxiliary Asylum

Spreadborough Henry T, CE, town surveyor, Mouth main st

Spreadborough Mrs, Sth main st

Stokes Mrs, Strand street

Sullivan Miss K,South main st

Sullivan Mrs, North main st

Sullivan Mrs E, South main st

Symes S C, cashier Bank of Ireland, Strand street

Talbot C, head const RIC

Tarrant Miss A, North main st

Thomas Edward, The Cliff

Thomas R H, North main st

Thompson Mrs, Hanover street

Tobin John, Strand street

Torpey John, North main st

Torpey M, North main street

Toners J M, M P S I, North Main Street

Treacy M, North main street

Troy Miss K, Adelphi betel

Troy M, Market square

Tuthill J, North main street

Tuthill Mrs, North main street

Twomey Miohael, M D, U D C, Nelson place

Twomey P, North main street

Vaughan J E,Youghal Endowed School, Church street

Verlin Wm J, solr,North main st

Walsh and Co, North main st

Walsh E, Friar street

Walsh John, William street

Walsh J J, M R C V S, Church st

Walsh Mrs Helen, Catherine st

Walsh Thomas, North main st

Watson Tames, North main st

Weakliam C, CPS, Market sq

Webb W, Nile street

Whelan M, UDC, South main street

Whelan T, North main strut

World Miss Sarah, Nelson pl

Young Robt, mangr gas, works

 

 

Solicitors .

Hodnett W R, Nelson place

Hodnett W, Nelson place

Keane John L, William street

Nolan Michael P, South abbe

Verlin Wm J, North main st

 

Physicians and Surgeons.

Murphy D J, Devonshire villa

Orpin Cecil, Strand street

Ronayne Charles O'Lomasny, South abbey

Twomey Michael, Nelson place

 

Veterinary Surgeon.

Walsh J J, Church street

 

Medical Halls.

Burke W J, M P S I, Nth main

Cole A N, M P S I, North main

Ronayne C O'L, North main

Torrens J M, MPSI, North main sheet

 

Hotels.

Adelphi-Miss K Troy & Miss K Cashman

Atlantic-Mrs Meade

Blackwater-J Healy

Commercial-Mr Condors

Devonshire Arms-Capt Green

Green Park - Mrs Maria Ledingham

ImperialMrs Annie Hennessy

Pacific - Mrs. Meade

Shamrock-Mrs Dickinson

Strand-Miss M A Ilennessy

Surmount-Mrs Hanan

 

Agents,

See Brewers, Emmigration, Insurance and Land Agents.)

 

Auctioneers.

Condon J &. Son, North main st

 

Bakers.

Colman John, Cork hill

Collins J M, North main st

Fleming M J, North main street

Forrest J, South main street

Forrest J, jun, North main st

Hennessy M, North main street

Kenneally M, North main street

McMahon Patrick, Sth main st

Martin and Blackwood, North main street

Murphy Thos, Market square

O'Farrell James, South main st

Pasley & Co ltd, North main street

Rohan J, North main street

Tarrant Miss, ld'orthmain street

Torpey M, North main street

Whelan M, South main street

 

Baths.

Hot Sea and Turkish Baths, The Mall-Miss Ahern, prop

 

Bill Posters.

Duggan Martin, North main st

Dwyer Maurice, Chapel lane

Simkin John & Co, North main st

 

Boat Builder.

Ahern D, Strand street

 

Boot and Shoe Makers,

Ahern Michael, Market square

Forrest S, South main street

Healy D, North main street

McSweeraey Mrs M J, North main street

Merrick S J, North main street

Power Maurice, North main st

 

Brewers Agents.

Beamish & Crawford ltd, North main st-Miss Neville, agent

Collins John M, North main st

Kennedy M, South main street

 

Brick &Tile Manufacturers .

Farrell Richd ltd, Castle works; North main street

The Youghal and Cork Brick Co ltd- J Holmes, secretary

 

Builders and Contractors.

Bennett Michael, Grattan street

Callaghan James, Browne st

Egan Richard, The Mall

Kenneally J, North main street

Kenneally P, Friar street

McSweeney T, North main st

Murray M R Sons, Catherine st

O'Brien Patrick, Cork road

Thomas Edward, The Cliff

 

Cabinetmakers .

Egan R, The Mall

Murray & Sons, Friar street

 

Carriers.

Dwyer Robert, Chapel Lane

Prendergast Thomas, North main street

 

Car Owners.

Bible Robert, William street

Donoghue John, Tallow street

Guinan john, South main street

Hurley James, Strand street

Long T, North main street

Noonan William, Grattan street

O'Brien Patrick, Church street

Ryan M, North main street

Slattery M, Williamstown

 

Carriage Builders.

Long William & Sons, Friar st

Murray and Sons, Friar street

 

Cattle Dealers.

Farrell Michl, North main st

Lynch James, Prospect hill

McDonald John, Cork lane

 

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers .

Cole Alexander, North main st

Downing M, ;Market square

Forrest J, North main street

Parker A, North main street

Quain James, South main street

Smiddy Ellen, North main st

White Catherine, Market st

 

Coal Merchants.

Farrell Richard ltd, North main street

Fleming M J, North main st

Kennedy M, South main street

Martin and Blackwood, South main street

O'Gorman R M, Market street

 

Confectioners.

Burke K, South main street

Sullivan Miss B, South main st

Tarrant Miss, North main st

 

Corn Merchants,

Collins J M, North main street

Farrell Richard ltd,North main street

Fleming M J, Tallow street

Martin and Blackwood, North main street

Murray Patrick, North main st

 

Cycle Agents.

Halloran J, Hanover street

Merrick S T, North main street

Sheehan M, Devonshire square

Thomas R H, North main st

Tuthill J, North train street

 

Drapers and Haberdashers.

Ahern Miss, South main street

Broderiek W, North main street

Flavin Jarrow, North main st

Gorman Mrs Jane, Sth main st

Heffernan Thomas, South main street

Hogan A M North main street

Keniry E, North main street

McMahon Patk, South main st

Mathias Miss, South main st

Merrick S J, North main street

Morrissey Michl, North main st

Power John, North main street

Twomey P, North main street

Walsh Thomas, North main st

 

Dressmakers & Milliners,

Boland Miss, Strand street

Bowers Miss, Friar street

Cashman K, Hanover street

Daly Mrs, North main street

Donald Mrs, Friar street

Fitzgerald M, William street

McGrath Mrs, North main st

Magner Mrs, North main st

Mathias Miss, South main st

Merrick S J, North main street

Motrissey Mrs M, North main st

O'Neill Miss, The Mall,.

O'Sullivan Mrs, North main st

Power John, North main street

Reilly Mrs, Church street

 

Emigration Agents.

Donovan David, Market square

Simkin John & Co, North main street

 

Fish Merchants.

Buckley J, South main street

Carey Richard, North main st

Healy Miss M A, The Mall

Kennedy Michl, South main st

Loughlan Thos, North main st

Nolan Mrs, North main street

Quain James, South main street

Ronayne J F, Ardsallagh

 

Fruiterers.

Murphy Mrs, South main street

Murphy M, South main street

O'Neill Margaret, Nrth main st

Quain James, South main street

Rohan Margaret, North main st

Rohan P, South main street

Spreadborough Mrs, Sth main street

 

Fish Curer.

Kennedy M, The Mail

 

Fishing Tackle Dealers.

Cosgrove Mrs, Hanover street

McLean F, North main street

Tuthell J, North main street

 

Furnishing Warehouses,

Condons John and Son, North main street

Merrick S J, North main street

 

Grocers, Flour and Meal Dealers.

(* Also Vintner)

Ahern Maurice, The Strand

*Cashman M, North main st

*Collins John, North main st

*Cosgrove Mrs M A, Hanover street

Curran Mrs, Tallow street

*Dunny John, Market square

Farrell R C, North main st

Flavin Richard, South main st

*Fleming M J, North main st

*Foley Jahn, North main street

Forrest John, South main street

Forrest John,jun,North main st

*Guinan John, South main st

*Kennealy M,North mainstreet

*Kennedy Miss, South main st

Long J & J, South main street

McMahon P, South main street

Martin and Blackwood, North main street

*Murray P, North main street

*Neligan Kate, North main st

*Neligan Michl, Tallow street

O'Farrell James, 36 South main street

*O'Gorman Richard, Market sq

O'Shea Mrs A J, North main street

Pasley & Co ltd, North main street

Power John, North main street

Prendergast J, North main st

Rohan J, North main street

Rohan P, South main street

Smiddy Miss, North main street

Torpey M, North main street

Torpey R, North main street

Whelan Michael, South main st

 

Gunsmith .

Tuthill J, North main street

 

Hairdressers .

Griffin Patrick, North main st

O'Keeffe C {reps of), South main street

O'Keeffe Wm L, South main st

Sullivan Stephen; North main st

Webb W, Nile street

 

Hardware Merchants and Ironmongers.

Carey R; North main street

Farrell Richard ltd, North main street

Fitzgerald M, South Main st

Keane Bros, North main street

Lee Edward, North main street

McCarthy William, North main street

Walsh & Co North main street

 

House and Land Agents,

Condon John & Son, The Auction Mart, North main st

Devine George, Beau street

 

Insurance Agents.

Blackham T, bank of Ireland

Carr F D; South Abbey

Cole Alex, North main street

Condon John and Son, North main street

Crowley J, North main street

Drury Stephen M Strand street

Farrell R, North Main street

Field W G, North main street

Keane John L, William street

Linahan JGF,JP, Harbourview south

Long Henry, South main street

McMahon Patrick, North main street

Merrick S J, North main street

O'Shea J J, North main street

Pasley & Co ltd, North main street

Quain James, South main st

Rohan P, South main street

Ronayne F R, Ardsallagh

Ryan James, Strand street

Simkin John & Co, North main street

Swain P, Tallow street

Weakliam Charles, CPS, Courtmain house

 

Jewellers.

McLean Fergus, North main st

Thomas R H, North main st

 

Leather Dealers,

Corey R, North main street

Keane Bros, North main street

Lee Edward, North main street

Merrick S J, Youghal boot factory

Walsh & Co, North main street

 

Lodging-House Keepers.

Ahern D, South abbey

Aherne Mrs E, North main st

Boland Miss M E, 6 Strand st

Bowers Mrs M H, Strand street

Bowler Mrs, Friar street

Byrne B, North main street

Carroll Mrs C P, Avonmore, South abbey

Daly Mrs, Williamstnwn

Fitzgerald Edwd, Railway view

Healy D, North main street

Kerr Mrs, The Mall

Mooney Miss, Friar street

O'Neill Mrs, The Mall

Thompson Mrs, Hanover street

White Mrs, William street

 

Marine Store Dealer.

Dunne Patrick, Cork hill

 

Mineral Water Manufacturers.

Collins John, North main st

Fleming M J, North main street

Kennedy M, South main street

 

Monumental Sculptor

Fitzgerald James, North main st

 

Musical Instrument Warehouses

Field W G, North main street

Merrick S J, North main street

 

News Agents.

Ahern M, The Strand

Burke A, South main street

Foley John, Brown street

Rohan P, South main street

Thomas R H, North main st

 

Newspaper Correspondent

Bowen M H, Strand street

 

Painters

Collins M, North main street

Holmes R, North main street

Murphy Thomas & Sons, North main street

 

Pawnbroker.

Power John, North main street

 

Photographers.

Horgan Bros, Friar street

Thomas R H, North main st

Torrens J M, North main st

 

Plumber.

Sullivan W, North main street

 

Pottery

Kelleher Michael, North main street

 

Posting Establishments:

Donoghue John, Tallow street

Guinan J, South main street

Long Thomas, North main st

O'Brien P, Church street

Ryan John, North main street

 

Printer.

Field W G, North main street

 

Provision Dealers.

Aherne Mrs E, North main st

Barry Mrs, North main street

Buckley J, South main street

Collins Mrs, Tallow street

Crowley Mrs, North main st

Flavin R, South main street

Hillgrove Mrs, South main st

Joyce Mrs T, North main st

Long J & J, South main street

McMahon Patrick, South main street

Martin & Blackwood, North main street

Murphy Daniel, North main st

Murphy Thomas, Market sq

Murphy Mrs, Quay lane

Murray P, North main street

O'Brien Mrs M, North main street

O' Farrell James, 36 North main street

Pasley & Co ltd, North main street

Power John, North main street

Power M, North main street

Tracey M, North main street

Whelan Michael, South main st

Whelan Thomas, North main st

 

Refreshment Rooms.

Ahern Maurice, The Strand Adelphi Hotel

Burke Alice, South main st

Collins John, South main st

Green Thomas, North main

Rohan P, South main street

Station G S & W Railway

Sullivan Miss B, South main st

Tarrant Miss, North main st

 

Saddler.

Fowkes W, North main street

 

Sawing, Planing and Corn Mills.

Farrell Richard ltd, North main street

Murray Bros, Devonshire place

 

Seed and Manure Merchants.

Farrell Richard ltd, North main street

Fleming M J, North main st

Keane Brothers, North main street

Martin and Blackwood, Nile st

O'Gorman Richard, Market sq

Walsh & Ca, North main street

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Ahern Daniel, South abbey

Callaghan James, Brown street

Carroll T, The Mall

Donovan Mrs L, South main street

Joyce Patrick, Tallow street

Sullivan Mrs, North main st

 

Smiths.

Broderick Michael, Nile street

McCarthy Michael, Tallow st

McCarthy Patrick, North main street

Millerick D, South main street

Revins J, Friar street

Sullivan John, North train st

 

Spinning and Weaving Mills.

Merrick S J, North main street

 

Stained Glass Manufacturer.

Watson James, North main street

 

Stationers.

Field W G, North main street

Foley John, Browne street

Long J & J, South main street

Martin Blackwood, North main street

Pasley & Co ltd, North main street

Rohan P, South main street

Thomas R H, North mainstreet

 

Tailors and Outfitters .

(See also Drapers.]

Bride John, North main street

Grey John, Murphys row

Kelly L, North main street

Morrison Frank, Market square

 

Timber, Slate and Iron Merchants .

Farrell Richard ltd, North main street.

Murray & Sons, Catherine st

 

Tobacconists.

Barrett R, North main st

Clarke W& Son, South main st

Mooney Miss, Friar street

Rohan P, South main street

Tuthill J, North main street

 

Undertakers.

Egan R, The Mall, and North main street

Ketineally James, Browne st

Murray M & Sons, Catherine st

 

Victuallers .

Broderick D A, North main str and Meatshambles lane

Broderick W, North main street and South main street

Central Meat Market Company, North main street

Fitzgerald Simon, Tallow st

Fitzgibban Danl, South main st

Gearen Denis, South main st

Linehan D, Market square

Troy J, North main street

 

Vintners.

Cashman Maurice, North main street

Collins John, Brown street

Corcoran Mrs, North main st

Cosgrove Mrs, Hanover street

Cunningham Mary, Nth main st

Curran Mrs M, Tallow street

Daly John, South main street main

Dickinson Geo, South st

Donoghue Mrs K, Tallow street

Donovan David, Market square

Donovan Miss, North main st

Ducey Mrs, North main street

Dunny John F, Market square

Foley Maurice, North may st

Green T, North main street

Guinan John, South main st

Hassett Margt ; North main st

Healy M A, The Mall

Jones E, South main street

Joyce Mrs T, North main st

Kennedy Michael, Tallow st

Kickham Mrs, Market quay

Lee Edmond, North main st

Linehan D, Market square

McMahon P, North main street

Mahony Norah, Grattan street

Morrissey Mrs M,North main st

Murray Bridget, North main st

Murphy J, Grattan street

Murray MrsJ, North main street

Neligan M, Tallow street

Neligan Miss, North main st

O'Brien Mrs H, Market square

O'Brien Wm, South main street

O'Gorman R M, Marketsquare

Owen Etty, The Mall

Riordan Denis, North main st

Ryan John, North main street

Treacy Michael, North main st

Tropey Mrs R, North main st

Troy Mary, Browne street

Walsh John, Ferry bar

Walsh Mrs H, Catherine street

 

Wine & Spirit Merchants.

(See also Vintners,)

Farrell R, North Main street

Fleming Martin J,Northmain st

Kennedy M, South main street

 

Woollen Drapers.

Ahern Mrs, South main street

Broderick Wm, North main st

Fitzgerald M, North main st

Gorman Mrs J, South main st

Heffernan Thos, South main st

Keniry E, North main street

Merrick, S J, North main st

Morrissey Michl, North main st

Power John, North main st

Twomey Peter, North main st

Walsh Thomas, North main st

 

Landholders.

PARISH CLONPRIEST .

Elect. div . Clonpriest

Beausang John, Cornaveigh

Fitzgerald S, Clonard

Flavin John, Coolaha

Flavin M, Coolnacloghnafinna

Foley Michael, Knockmonalea

Gleeson Michael, Ballymadog

Gould Michael, Creighmore

Griffin William, Pillmore

Leahy Patrick, Clonpriest

Lynch James, Prospect hill

Lynch Mrs, Knockmonalea

Marriga Maurice, Coolaha

Savage Maurice, Clonpriest

Smiddy Patrick, Ballymadog

Walsh William, Pillmore

PARISH YOUGHAL.

Electoral div, Youghal.

Baylor S, Ballyvergan

Beausang Mary, Kilmagner

Buckley Michl, DC, Muckridge

Coleman Daniel, Propoge

Farrell John, Frogmore

Flavin Daniel, Kilworth dairy

Fleming Mrs J, Kilnatoora

Glavin Mrs, Whitebarn

Could J, Ballyvergan

Could M, Ballyvergan

Hurley Cornelius,Knocknacally

Kenneally James, Bawnmore

Lynch John, Dysart

McCarthy Daniel, Seafield

McNamara M, Seafield

Mahony P, Windgap

Power John, Ballymacask

Slattery Mrs, Summerfield

Watson John, Clashadunna

Woods Mr, Muckridge