Upton

Post and money order office ; Innishaanon z m. nearest telegraph office

Postmistress-Mrs Clara Dennehy

 

Conveyances - Upton a station Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry ; five trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster-John Bennet

 

Parliamentary div South East Cork

County Electoral divs Kinsale and Warrenscourt

 

Rural District Council Bandon ;

Electoral divs. Ballymurphy, Brinny, and Knockavilly

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Innishannon

 

Petty Sessions dist of Innishannon

Constabulary district of Bandon.

In charge of Upton station- Sergeant P Beirne

 

National Schools-head teachers

Garranewaterig - Mrs Buckley

Knockavilly Timy O'Connor, Mrs Neville

 

Church Education-

Brinnv-Miss Devlin

 

Danesfort Catholic Industrial School-Rector, Rev John Harrington, O C ; chaplain, Rev Timothy Buckley, O C

 

RESIDENTS.

Barter B T, Ballinphelic

Bradfield Thomas, Crosses

Brady Rev A J, M A, rector Brinny Glebe

Buckley Rev Timothy, OC,chaplain Danesfort Industrial schl

Harrington Rev John, OC, rector Danesfort Industrial school

Harris John, J P, D C, Curra

Lane Geo M, Dunkereenmore

Lapham Walter, Glenview hse

McCarthy Denis, NT,Clash cotg

O'Brien William, D C, Curra

O'Connell D, D C, Knockavilly

Payne Capt Ludlow,Upton hse

Perrott Robert, Brinny house

Pike Godfrey, Garryhankard hse

Purdon Capt B H, RMF, Beechmount

Pyne G, Highfort

Scanlan Rev Denis, CC, Dunkereen

Shorten Richd, Rockfort house

 

Mills.

Brinny mills-J O'Keeffe, prop

 

Creamery.

Crossbarry Co-Operative Dairy and Agricultural Society ltd -C Forde, manager

 

Stone Quarries.

Ballyhandle-William O'Brien

Killeady hill--Mrs H Barrett

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Barrett Hannah, vintner

Cronin J, groc, Crossbarry

Cronin Mrs M, vint, Crossbarry

Keane T, shkp, Garryhankard

Lane Miss M T, vint, Lissanisky

O'Brien Kate, vintner, grocer

O'Callaghan H,vint, Crossp'nd

O'Donoghue Wm,shpkpr,Curra

 

Landholders,

PARISH BRINNY.

Electoral div, Brinny.

Bateman John, Rockfort

Cronin Timy, DC, Clashanimud

Desmond Daniel, Clashanimud

Lapham Walter, Glenview

Lewis. Mrs Mary, Rockfort

O'Connor Daniel, Crowhill

Seymour George, Brinny

Shorten Richard, Rockfort

PARISH DUNDERROW

Electoral div. Dunderrow.

Cronin John, Corran

Deloughery Mrs, Corran

Fitzgerald Richard, Corran

Keeffe Denis, Ballinphelic

Lynch.Michael, .Ballinphelic

Murray James, Corran

Twomey Denis, Corran

Wall Thomas, Ballinphelic

PARISH KROCKAVILLY

Electoral div . Bahymurphy,

Beazley William, Lissagroom

Coakley Michael, Lissanisky

Curtin Miss, Lissagroom

Dineen Thomas, Bahymurphy

Falvey Denis, Bahymurphy

Forde Timothy, Bahymurphy

Harris John, D C, Curra

O'Brien William, D C, Curra

O'Connor Mrs, Lissanisky

Electoral div, Knockavilly

Beazley Samuel, Tuagh

Beazley William, Crossbarry

Cronin Cornelius, Killeen

Delaney Denis, Garranewaterig

Delaney Jeremiah, Belrose

Desmond Denis, Ballyhandle

Desmond John, Raheen

Desmond Patk, Garranewaterig

Drew Richard, Raheen

Fahy William, Russelhill

Grainger Edward, D C, Belrose

Harold Charles, Crossbarry

Harris John Hawkes, Belrose

Hawkes Michael, Kill

Hawkes Mrs, Kill

Hawkes William, Russelhill

Hurley Jerh, Garranewaterig

Mulcahy H, Garranewaterig

Murphy Mrs, Ballymountain

Nagle John, Ballymountair, hse

Neville Timothy, Russelhill

O'Mahony Daniel, Belrose

Ryan Michael, Ballymountain

Wilson John, Russel hill