Post and money order office. Carrigaline 4 m. nearest telegraph office

Postmistress-Miss K Sullivan


Conveyances-Steamers of the Cork, Blackrock and Passage Railway Co call at Ringaskiddy peer

Piermaster-D Crone


Parliamentary div South East Cork

County Electoral div Carrigaline


Rural District Council Cork

Electoral div Carrigaline.


Dispensary and Registration district of Carrigaline South. Shanbally dispensary on Tuesdays and Fridays, from 9.30 to 11

Med officer and Regr-Dr Richard C Daly


Petty Sessions district of Carrigaline


Constabulary district of Queenstown.

In charge of Ringaskiddy station - Sergeant P O'Hara


National Schools-head teachers

Ringaskiddy-Mr Lynch ; Mrs Crowley

Shanbally-Mr Barry; Mrs Jones



Ahern J, Elm lawn

Busteed Thomas, Seamount

Coleman W, late R N

Crowley Mrs, N T, Rock cottage

Daly Mrs E, Charles villas

Daly Dr Richard C, Somerset house

Harrison Arthur, Inver house

Kind J, Island house

Lynch J, Barnehely cottage

Lynch Mrs, Barnehly cottage

McCarthy John, N T

McNally Mr, Ring villa

Murphy Rev T, C C O'Sullivan D, Ring villa

Palmer R, Island house

Palmer S, Island house

Plowman Miss, Rose lodge

Pyburn Mrs, Charles villas

Sullivan J, late R N

Sullivan John

Tivy Mrs, Rose lodge

Walton George, Prospect villa



Bay view-T Tuohy, prop

Lee View-Mrs M Lane, prop


Shopkeepers, Trades, etc.

Ahern Mrs, shopkeeper

Bradley D, boilermaker

Coleman Mary E, dressmaker

Cotter Michael, fitter

Daly E, Carpenter

Daly Thomas, car owner (and farmer), Shanbally

Enright D, blacksmith

Enright M, blacksmith

Enright Miss E, dressmaker

Enright Mrs F, grocer & drapr

Enright T, blksmith, Shanbally

Enright T, boilermaker

Fehily W, boilermaker

Flynn MJ, vintner (and farmer), Shanbally

Ford Justin, butchr(and farmer)

Ford Michl, vintnr- (and farmer)

Frizell Edward -

Kidney Mrs M, grocer

Lane Mrs M, grocer

McDonagh C, carpenter

McDonagh J, carpenter

Mehigan Miss, shopkeper

Moroney J, boilermaker

Murphy James, carpenter

Murphy John, carpenter

Murphy Miss, grocer

Murphy William, carpenter

O'Connor H, electricran

O'Connor Mrs, vintner

O'Neill Miss E, dressmaker

O'Sullivan Mrs, shopkeeper

Patterson D, shipwright

Patterson G, coppersmith

Patterson Miss E, dressmaker

Plunkett J, fitter

Polden Mr, fitter

Pyburn E, boilermaker

Regan James, vint, Shanbally

Skinner R, shipwright

Sullivan D, shipwright

Sullivan D, jun, shipwright

Sullivan E, shipwright

Sullivan T, fitter

Sullivan T, shipwright

Sullivan W, electrician, fitter

Twomey Anne, draper and grocr


Shrimp Merchants

Boohig Wm

Callaghan Ml

Lynch T

O'Mahony D

O'Neill Dl

Sisk John

Sisk Patrick


Landholders .


Harding James, Barnahely

Harrington S T, Barnahely

McSwiney JnoF, De, Barnahely

Murphy Denis, Ringaskiddy

Murphy Patrick S, Ringaskiddy

O'Sullivan Barth, Ringaskiddy

Sullivan John, Castlefarm

Sullivan Mrs M, Ringaskiddy