Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Millstreet

Millstreet

(Pop 1,069.)

Market town, post, money order and telegraph office

Postmistress-Miss H Dennehy

 

Conveyances- Millstreet a station ,Tralee and Killarney br G S & Wry ; four trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster-William Ryan

 

Parliamentary divs Mid & North Cork

County Electoral divs Banteer and Boherboy

 

RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BOARD OF GUARDIANS OF MILLSTREET.

(See also Special List)

Chairman Council-P D Breen, J P

Vice-chairman-T J Burton

Chairman Guardians-J J F-Hickey,JP

Clerk-J S O'Connor

Master house-John J Murphy

Matron-Mrs J Riordan

 

Dispensary and Registration districts of Millstreet and Cullen

Med officer and Regr,Millstreet-

Dr R R Leader,J P

Med officer and Regr, Cullen-

Dr Michael McCarthy

District Nurses-Mrs K Ring,Miss M Murphy, Miss H Murphy

Veteriay Inspector J J Pomeroy

 

PETTY SESSIONS COURT.

Petty Sessions held 2nd and 4th Mondays in month. Quay Sess dists of Macroom, Mallow, and Kanturk

Clerk Petty Sess-R T Pomeroy

 

CONSTABULARY.

(District of Macroom)

Constabulary station- Millstreet-Sergt Patk Mulcahy

 

COMMISSIONERS AFFIDAVITS

Richard T Pomeroy, C P S

 

DISTRICT REGISTRAR OF MARRIAGES.

J S O'Connor ; J M Murphy, assist.

 

BANK.

National Bank ltd- Manager, J E O'Connor ; teller, J Cribben accountant, J O Daish

 

CHURCHES.

Church Ireland - Rev W W Stewart, s A, rector, Dromtarriff

R Catholic-(Drishane)-Very Rev Jahn Canon Casey, v F, P P ; Revs P Buckley, M Scanlan and T J Lyne, curates

R Catholic-(Dromtarriff}-Rev White, PP; Rev William Aheriie, cc

 

CONVENTS .

Presentation Convent - Rev. Mother, Mrs Aloysius Wa1sh

Sisters of the Holy Infant Jesus (Les Dames de St blaur), Drishane- Rev Mother St Claire ; Med Officer, M P Desmond, M D

 

CUSTOMS AND EXCISE

J N Smith, Altamount

 

SCHOOLS,

National-head teachers

Millstreet-William O'Riordan

Convent-Presentation Nuns

P L U-Mrs J Duggan

Cubane- Timothy Corcoran ; Miss M O'Shea

Cloghboola-James Dennehy ; Miss E Murphy

Rathduane-P Moynihan ; Mrs J Dinneen

 

Fairs and Markets-6 Jan, 1st of every other month ; 1 Mar and 1 Sept being horses, cattle, and sheep.Pig market previous, day, If first of month falls on Saturday, fair held on following Monday. Pig market previous day, Market day, Friday. Calf market every Monday during season

 

RESIDENTS.

AherneRev Wm,CC,Dromtarriff

Buckley Rev P, C C, Drishane

Casey Very . Rev John Canon, VF, PP, Millstreet

Casey WC, JP, MCC,Ardnageeha house

Corkery Jerh J, De,Coomlogane

Cribben J, teller Nat bank

Crowle Corns, Liscahane hse

Daish J O, acct Nat bank

Dennehy Miss H, postmistress

Desmond M P, M D

Enright Daniel, phar chemist

Finucane G, Gurrane house

Hegarty J P, J P, Main street

Howard Joseph, assist co surv

Howard M, J P, Brookpark

Kelleher Matthew,Mountleader

Leader Richard Radley, MD,JP,Westbourne

Leader Colonel N, Keale house

Linehan Daniel,JP,MCC,Mainst

Lyne Rev T J, CC, Drishane

McCarfhy Jerome, steward, Drishane castle

McCarthy Michl, MD, Derragh

McCarthy M, Coolemore

Murphy D D, relieving officer

MurphyTimy, press correspodent

Murphy J J, master workhouse

O'Callaghan C, J P Altamount house

O'Connor J S, clerk D C

OConnor John E, mgr Nat bank

O'Cannor Jerh, relieving officer

O' Riordan P, Tullig house

O'Riordan William,nat teacher

O' Sullivan J D, Dc, Claraghatlea

Pomeroy Jas, D C Knockcahill

Pomeroy N, Claraghmore

Pomeroy Richard T, C P S, Willwwbrook

Pomeroy J J, V S, Willowbrook

Ryan William, stationmaster

Scanlan Rev M, C C, Drishane

Smith J N, Altamount

St Claire, Rev Mother Sister of the Holy Infant Jesus: Drishane

Stewart Rev W W, B A, Dromtarriff rectory

Walsh Mrs Aloysius, Rev Mother Presentation convey

 

Physician and Surgeon

Desmond M P

 

Pharmaceutical Chemist,

Enright Daniel

 

Veterinary Surgeon,

Pomeroy J J, M R C V S

 

Hotels.

Howard J

O'Callaghan P

Vanstan Mrs

 

Library.

Carnegie Free Library

 

Industries.

Drishane Sawing Mills, Lime Works, and Knitting Works -Proprietors-Convent Les Dames de St Maur

 

Auctioneer and Values.

Crowley Cornelius C

 

Bakers.

Carmody Patk

Crowley Denis

Justice Robert

Murphy Jno D

Potts J

 

Billposters.

Kelleher W J, Mill Lane

O'Mahony James, Mill lane

 

Blacksmiths

Hickey AndwJ

Radley John

Radley Wm

Riordan John

Sullivan Jas

 

Boot Warehouse .

OMahony J J

 

Boot and Shoe Makers

Corkery Patk

Cronin Danl

Cronin Michl

Cronin Patk

Hiickey J L

Kelleher D

Kiely Daniel

Kiely Denis

Moynihan D

Murphy Corns

O'Connor Corn,

OLeary Daniel

O Riordan D

O'Sullivan T

 

Brewers' Agents.

Linehan Mrs H, Main Street

Murray Michael & Co

 

Builders.

Buckley Michl

Callaghan Timy

Duggan Daniel

McCarthy Danl Rathduane

O'Leary Danl, Adrivale

 

Carpenters.

Buckley M

Duggan D

Mealy C

Riordan T

 

Cattle Dealers

Crowley B

Crowley Corns

Crowley Denis

 

China and Class Warehouse

O'Mahony J J

 

Coachbuilders.

Buckley D P

Hickey Andrew

 

Coal Merchants,

Dennehy M J

Hegarty J P

Murphy M J

O' Mahony J J

 

Coopers.

Corcoran Michl

Murphy John

 

Creameries.

Kilcorney Creamery Co

Millstreet Creamery - J,Hegarty, prop

 

Drapers and Haberdashers,

Andrae Margt

Barrett Richd

Cooper John

Corkery Makgt

Dennehy Ellen

Griffin Thos J

Harding H

O'Connor H

O'Riordan M

Tangney D

 

Dressmakers.

Corkery J

Dinneen Mrs J

Murphy M

Murphy Nora

O'Sullivan H

O'Sullivan E

 

Dyers' Agent.

OMahony J J

 

Egg Merchants

Buckley M

Linehan

O'Mahony J J

 

Grocers& Provision Dealers

Andrae Makgt

Buckley Michl

Buckley Miss

Carmody Patk

Corkery P J

Creedon MissN

Cronin Corns

Crowley Corns

Hickey MissH

Lenihan D

Moynihan Mrs

Murphy Mrs M

Murphy Susan

O'Leary Nano

O'Leary Margt

OMahoney JJ

Potts J

Riordan Jerh

 

Farriers.

Hickey Andrew

Radley John

Radley Wn:

O'Sullivan Jas

Riordan John

 

Hairdressers;

Dinneen T

O'Sullivan Patk

 

Horse Dealers.

Crowley Batt and Sons

Crowley Bros

Crowley Cornelius and Sons

 

House Furnishers Hardware Merchants.

Andrea M

Corkery P J

Crowley D

Dennehy P G

Harding N

Hegarty J P

Lenihan D

Murphy M

O'Mahony JJ

 

Harnessmakers.

Murphy Jerh

Murphy Thos

O'Sullivan Patk

 

Lodging-house Keepers

Buckley Corns

Buckley D P

Buckley Michl

Carrol Tmthy

Crowley Barth

Hickey A J

Kiely James

McSweeney K

Murphy Thos

Radley M T

 

Marine Store and Licensed Dealers

Calvey Anthy
Ring Jeremiah

 

Newsagents

Corkery P

Cronin C

Kiely W

Riordan J

 

Photographer.

Cronin Cornelius J, Main street

 

Press Correspondent.

Dennehy Jas T

Murphy Timothy

 

Stationers

Andrea Miss M

Corkery P J

Cronin Corns

Harding Miss N

Lenihan Danl

O'Connor H

OMahony J J

Riordan J

 

Tailors and Outfitters

Carson T B

Dineen J

Lehane John

Manly J

O'Connor John

O'Sullivan Tim

 

Vintners,

(Also Grocers.)

Buckley C

Buckley DenisT

Buckley James

Buckley Manna

Buckley M

Cotter P

Crowley Makgt

Daly John

Dennehy M J

Dennehy P G

Duggan A

Hickey D A

Hickey A J

Howard Joseph

Kelleher Cors

Kiely Mary

Linehan II

McSweeney K

Meade Margt

Moynihan B

Moynihan H

Murphy John D

Murphy Ml J

Murphy Mrs E

Murphy Thos

Murray Michl

Nicholson J

O'Callaghan P

O'Keeffe H

O'Keeffe Julia

O'Shea John C

O'Sullivan J

O'Sullivan T J

Price Helena

Rahilly Daniel

RiordanJohnJ

Vanston K

 

Victuallers .

Hennessy Thos

Moynihan J J

OMahony JT

 

Weavers.

Connell Timy

Ring Jeremiah

 

Landholders.

PARISH CULLEN.

Electoral.div, Derragh :

O'Connor Cornelius, Duarrigle

Shine John, Churchhill

Singleton Michl J, Church hill

Kearney Mrs, Knockane

Morrissy John, Knockane

Electoral div. Keale

Cronin John J, Ploverfield

Cronin Mrs JJ, Gorteenafinogue:

Hickey Mrs ,Lisnashearhane

Leader Thos, Lisnashearhane

Leary D, Gorteenafinogue

McSweeney Wm, Flintfield

Murphy Timothy, Cleanrath

O'Connor Denis, Dramsicane

O'Mahony John, Flintfield house

Riordan F J, Dromsicane

Sheehan Cornelius, Cleanrath

PARISH DRISHANE.

Electoral div. Caherbarnagh.

Geran Daniel, Ballydaly

Murphy D J, D c, Ballydaly

Murphy John J, Knockagallane

Nunan Ben, Coolararney

Nunan Denis, Coolanarney

Riordan Mrs, Ballydaly

Electoral div, Coomlogane.

Buckley Patk, Ballyvouskill

Buckley P, Carrigacooleen

Condon P J, Ballynatona

Corkery John, Annagloor

Creedon P J, Ballynatona

Dennehy Denis, Cloghbolamore

Dennehy Denis J, Cloghboolamore

Duggan Daniel, Claraghatlea

Meany T, Gurraneduff

Murphy Eugene, Coolykeerane

Murphy J J, Coomlogane

Murphy John, Coomlogane

PomeroyNicholas,Claraghmore

Shea Patrick, Carrigacooleen

Sullivan J, Ballynatona

Twomey Jeremiah, Kilmeedy

Williams J, Ballynatona

Electoral div. Drishane.

Barrett John, Tullig

Barrett Miss Kate, Liscahane

Buckley Daniel, Liscahane

Buckley John, D c, Liscahane

Corkery Timothy, Liscaharne

Doody M, Dooneens

Hartnett D, Liscreagh

Hartnett Miss M, Dooneens

Hennessy Thomas, Millstreet

Hickey Andrew D, Millstreet

Keleher Clement, Toorenbane

Kelleher Timy, Tooreenbane

Kelleher Jeremiah, Cockhill

Kelleher Patrick, Cockhill

Kelleher Patrick, Dooneens

Kelleher Timothy, Cockhill

Linehan Cornelius, Dooneens

Linehan Mrs Hannah, Tullig

Manly John, Cooleenaree

O'Callaghan Corns, J P, Altamount house

O'Callaghan Corns, Sunnyside house

O'Mahony John, Cockhill

O'Sullivan D, Cloghboolabeg

Q'Sullivan D J, Cloghboolabeg

O'Sullivan Thomas, Liscreagh house

Pomeroy R T; Willowbrook

Riordan D, Coolemore

Shea John, Cockhill

Shea Timothy, Cloghboolabeg

Sullivan Corns, Drominahilla

Electoral div . Rathcool.

Barren Anthony, Killowen

Creedon D, Rathcoole

Crowley Timothy, Drishanebeg

Hickey Andrew, Killowen

Kelleher James, Drishanebeg

McCarthy Justin, Kathcoole