Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Lyre

Lyre

Banteer.

Banteer 5 m. nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-James J Murphy

 

Conveyances-Banteer (Kanturk and Newmarket ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Banteer

 

Rural District Council Kanturk

Electoral div Nad and Tincorra

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Kanturk

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Kanturk

 

National School-head teachers

Lyre-P J Halliden ; Mrs Kelleher

 

Land Surveyor.

Cremin William, Inchamay

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Bride Thomas, vintner, Nad

Hinchion Thomas, carpenter

McAuliffe Owen, bootmaker

Murphy James J, grocer and egg merchant

O'Callaghan J, general dealer

O'Callaghan John, blacksmith,Coolroemore

O'Connell Timothy, D C, Nad

O'Sullivan Denis, grocer

O'Sullivan Jeremiah, contractr; Carrigeen

Scannell Wm, blacksmith, Nad

 

Landholders,

PARISH CI,ONMEEN.

Electoral div, Nad.

Ahern P, Nadbeg

Barry John, Nad

Barry David, Glencoum

Condon David, Knock

Condon James, Glentaneatnagh

Condon Tohn, Knock

Creedon Timothy, Inchamay

Cremin John, Inchamay

Cronin David, Iuadbeg

Crowley Patrick, Inchamay

Herlihy Thomas, Nadbeg

Kelleher Timy, Glentaneatnagh

Linehan Matthew, Nad

McCarthy Michael, Nad

McCarthy Mrs, Nad

McCarthy Patrick, D C, Nad

Murphy J E, Nad

O'Brien Daniel, Inchamay

O'Callaghan Andrew, Knock

O'Callaghan Cornelius, Nad

O'Callaghan John, Knock

O'Callaghan Tohn M, Inchamay

O'Riordan J, Glentaneatnagh

Twohig Daniel, Nadbeg

 

Electoral div. Tincorra.

Barry David, Coolroemore

Barry William, Coolroemore

Buckley Corns J, Dc, Glensouth

Buckley Jeremiah, Tincorra

Buckley John, Glen north

Buckley Philip Green, Glen nth

Cashell Geo B, N T, Lyre

Cashman Daniel, Coolroemore

Cronin Daniel, Lyre

Corkery John, Lyre

Destnond John, Lyre

Farrissy Denis, Glen north

Halliden William, Lyre

Hartnett Daniel, Charlesfield

Herlihy Jeremiah, Lackloun

Ilinchin William, Lyre

Humphreys David, Lyre

Kelleher Daniel, Lackloun

Kelleher James, Lyre

Kelleher Timothy, Killavoy

Kenny Mrs, Charlesfield

Lehane Daniel, Lyre

Lehane John, Killavoy

Lehane John, Glen south

Lehane Timothy, Charlesfield

Lehane Timothy, Killavoy

Mannix Charles, Lyre

Murphy James T, Lyre

Murphy Jeremiah,Charlesfield

O'Callaghan Corns, Lackloun

O'Callaghan Denis C, D c

O'Callaghan Denis, Tincorra

O'Callaghan,Rogr,Coolroemore

O'Callaghan Ths, Coolroemore

O'Connell Denis, Charlesfield

O'Connell Edmond, Glen south

O'Connell John, Glen south

O'Connor Denis, Tincorra

O'Dea Daniel, Glen south

O'Hanlon Denis P, Glen south

O'Riordan Eugene, Lyre

O'Rrordan Mrs, Glen north

O'Riordan-0wen, Killavoy

O'Sullivan Dents, Coolroemore

O'Sullivan Denis, Lyre

O'Sullivan Roger, Coolroemore

Philpott John, Lackloun

Psyan Denis, Lackloun

Savage William, Lyre

Sexton Timothy, Glen_north

Sheehan Denis M, Lyre

Sheehan William, Lyre

Sweeney William, Charlesfield

Twomey Michl J, Fermoyle

Twomey Mrs Mary, Glen south

Waish Richard, Charlesfield