Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Kiskeam

Kiskeam

Banteer. (Pop 152)

 

Post,money order and telegraph office

Postmistress-Mrs Thos Noonan

Convevances - Newmarket (Kanturk & Newmarket ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Boherboy

 

Rural District Council Kanturk ;

Electoral divs. Meens and Kilmeen

 

Rural District Council Millstreet ;

Electoral div, Doonasleen

 

Dispensary and Registration dist, of Boherbue and Kiskeam

Medical officer and Regr-Dr ;T J O'Riordan, J P

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Newmarket.

 

National School--head teachers

Kiskeam-John Donovan ; Mollie Herlihy

 

Creamery.

Daly's-A O'Riordan, manager

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Casey David, blacksmith

Casey Francis, vint, draper, etc

Casey John J, shopkpr, farmer

Casey Mrs Johanna, vintner

Casey Mrs Mary, vint, groc, etc

Coffey Michael, shopkeeper

Daly John, outfitter

Daly Matthc;w, draper

Daly Mrs, outfitter, etc

Denny James, shopkpr, Meens

Fitzgerald Wm,shopkpr,Meens

Herlihy Mrs Julia, dispensary nurse, Kiskeam

Hickey Bartholomew, grocer

Hickey Timothy, blacksmith

Kiely Timothy, bootmaker

McAuliffe Florence, cooper, Lisrobin

McAuliffe Margaret, outfitter, Knockeenadallane

McCarthy Florence, Kiskeam

Mahony John D, blacksmith

Murphy John D, D c, vintner

Murphy Mrs Mary

Murphy Mce A, Clashykinleen

Murphy Patrick, carpenter

Murphy Timothy T, grocer

Murphy Timy J, mail car contr, Knockavoreen

Noonan Thos, draper, groc, etc

OCallaghanT.grocer, Knockyrourke

O'Keeffe Artlrr, shopkeeper

O'Keeffe Kate, shopkeeper

O'Keeffe Bdgt,out&tter,Knockavoreen

Quinn Michael, contractor

Riordan A, creamery manager

Spillane J D, Doonasleen

Sullivan Mrs, outfitter

Sullivan Timothy; shopkeeper

 

Landholders.

PARISH KILMEEN.

Electoral div . Doonasleen.

Ahern Eugene, Urraghilmore

Breen David, Doonasleen

Breen Patrick, Doonasleen

Connors Michl, Urraghilmore

Gearon Mary, Urraghilmore

Keeffe Daniel, Urraghilmore

Keeffe Hanora Urraghilmore

Keeffe Julia, Urraghilmore

Keeffe Mary, Urraghilmore

Keeffe Michael, Urraghilmore

Linehan Daniel, Doonasleen

Linehan John, Doonasleen

McAuliffe Richd, Urraghilmore

McCarthy Denis, Urraghilmore

O'Connor Patrick, Doonasleen

O'Keeffe Wm,Dc,Urraghilmore

Ring Daniel, Doonasleen

Riordan James, Urraghilmore

Riordan Kate, Urraghilmore

Riordan Michl, Urraghilmore

Sheehan Denis, Loumanagh

Sheehan Jeremiah, Loumanagh

 

Electoral div . Kilmeen.

Angland Malachi, Knockeenadallane

Breen Pat, Knockeenadallane

Cutlity John, Knockavoreen

Leary John, Knockeenadallane

McAuliffe Ellen, Knockeenadallane

Mahony John J, D C, Knockavoreen

Murphy J, Knockavoreen

Murphy John, Glenreagh

O'Leary J, Knockeenadallane

O'Leary Ml,Knockeenadallame

Murphy Cornelius, Meentyflugh

Dlurphy Daniel, Glenreagh

Murphy Denis J, N T, Knockavoreen

O'Sullivan H T, Glenreagh

Quinn Jms, Knockeenadallan

Riordan Miss M, hnockavoreen

Twomey J, Knockavoreen

 

Electoral div. Meens.

Angland Mce, Knockyrourke

Casey John J, Kiskeam

Casey Michael P, Kiskeam

Cashman J, Knocknamucklagh

Daly B, Knocknamucklagh

Fitzgerald Cornelius, Kiskeam

Fitzgerald William, Lisrobin

McAuliffe Florence, Kiskeam

McAuliffe Flor, Nth Kiskeam

Murphy Andrew D, Kiskeam

Murphy C, Clashykinleen

Murphy Daniel, Kiskeam

Murphy J D, Kiskeam

Murphy John, Clashykinleen

Murphy Patrick, Doon

Murphy Timothy, Doon

Murphy Wm, Knockyrourke

QCallaghan Mrs C, Knockyrourke

O'Sullivan Mrs, Knockyrourke

ShineTimy T,DC,Clashykinleen