Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Kinsale

Kinsale

(Pop 4,020)

(Urban District Council)

Garrison and market town, head post, money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-William Wilson

Mails despatched for Dublin, England, etc ; weekdays 12.30 pm, 7 pm

 

Conveyances-Kinsale the terminus Kinsale branch Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry ; three trains daily to and from Cork

Stationmaster-J Wagner

 

Parliamentary div South East Cork

County Eltctoraldiv Kinsale

 

RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BOARD OF GUARDIANS OF KINSALE.

(See Special List.)

Chairman Council-A McDonald, J P

Vice-chairman-John Fielding

Chairman Guardians-E O'Neill, B A

Clerk-John Murphy

Master House-John J Murphy

 

Dispensary and Registration Div. of Kinsale

Medical officer and Regr-Dr G Vickery, Dispensary, Fisher st

District Nurse-Mrs J M White

 

URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL

(See Special List.)

Chairman-D H Acton, J P

Vice-chairman-John Kelly

Clerk-R A Hegarty, Annmount

Town Surveyor--A Punch,Main st

Town steward-M Twomey

 

HARBOR COMMISSIONERS:

Chairman-J Thuillier

Secretary-R A Hegarty

Harbour Master-Michael O'Shea

 

PETTY SESSIONS COURT.

Petty Sessions held each alternate Saturday.

Quar Sess dist of Cork

Clerk Petty Sess-Richard Forde

 

MILITARY.

(For List of Officers see Military)

Kinsale Infantry Barracks- 1st Bn Royal Fusiliers(City of London Regt)

Fort Charles, Summercove- Depot 4th Bn RI Nunster Fusiliers (South Cork Militia)

 

CONSTABULARY DISTRICT OF KINSALE:

(Set Special Constabulary List.)

District Inspector-A J Wansbrough

Head Constable-J McKee

Constabulary station- Sergeants-M Power, Patk Cahill

 

COASTGUARDS.

Coastguard division of Kinsale

Div officer-J W Nash

Chief officers-Upper Cove, Alfred Argent

Head of Kinsale, W Chick

 

CUSTOM HOUSE AND BOARD OF TRADE .

Supt H M Customs-W J Richard

(Hon Paymaster and Registrar Royal Naval Resrerve, Deputy Receiver of Wreck, and superintendent Mercantile Marine office)

Inland Revenue Officer J Daly

 

DISTRICT REGISTRARS OF MARRIAGES .

Murphy John, Cork street

Forde Richard, deputy

 

COMMISSIONERS AFFIDAVITS.

Forde Richard, C P S, Long quay

O'Sullivan F, solr, Dennis quay

 

BANKS.

Munster and Leinster Bank Ltd Manager, F H Walker ; accountant, J Cronin

Provincial Bank ltd-Manager, S L Hadden ; accountant, N A Merritt

 

GOVT. LOAN FUND SOCIETY.

Offices, Fisher street ; secretary, I J Savage ; cashier, F Kiely ; hon treasurer, James O'Neill, M C C

 

INSTITUTIONS, CLUBS, ETC.

Catholic Young Men's Society, Newman's Mall- President, Very Rev R Canon McCarthy, P P, V F

Fishermen's Hall, Higher street

Kisasale Agricultural and Athletic Society-M Slattery, sec

Kinsale Club, The Green, Compass hill-Capt F S Popham, hon sec

Masonic Lodge Higher street

Temperarrce Association, Cramer street--~ President, Very hev R Canon McCarthy, P P , V F

Y.M.A ., Fisher street-President,, Rev H H Pearson, L L,D ; Hon Sec, Joseph Garde

Kinsale Peoples Club, Guardwell, Kinsale-President, F M Gleeson ; Hon Sec, T Manning

 

GAS COMPANY.

Kinsale Gas Co-Secretary, R A. Williams ; manager, George Hale

 

SHIPPING COMPANY.

Kinsale Shipping Co, ltd-Offices, Fisher street ; managing directory J H Crowley

 

CHURCHES.

Ch Ireland (St Multose) Rev H H Pearson, LL n, rector ; W G S Conner, B A, curate

R Catholic-Very Rev Richard Canon McCarthy, P P, vV F, Chan ; Revs M Carmody and P 0Donovan, curates ; Rev J Murphy, chaplain

Carmelite Chureh, Mount Carmel- Prior,Very Rev M B Daly, occ ; Revs M Nolan, oc c, and J Dowling, o c c

Methodist-Rev F Orr

 

MONASTERY.

Presentation Brothers-Supt, Rev Benedict OConnor

 

CONVENT.

Sisters of Mercy-Rev Mother Mary Finbar

 

SCHOOLS,

National-head teachers

Kinsale Convent-Sisters of Mercy

St John's Monastery-Presentation Brothers

St Multose, Main street - E T MacDoo ; Miss McElwee

Kinsale P L U-Sister M Regius O'Brien

Church Educatian-

Ringcurran-Miss Willis

Technical School, Butchers row-

Instructors, H Prosser, John Le Court ; Secretary, R A Hegarty, Annmount

 

INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL.

Our Lady of Mercy-Catholic, girls-Sisters of Mercy, managers

 

Markets and Fairs

Third Wednesday in each month ; butter market Friday ; general market, Saturday.

 

Toll collector-M Burchill

 

RESIDENTS.

Acton D H, J P, C U DC, Cork st

Acton Mrs, Scilly

Ahern James, Market square

Ahern Jeremiah, Market place

Allen Mrs, Dennis quay

Allen David, Guardwell

Alexander T J, v s, Fisher st

Anglin Thomas, Market street

Argent Alfred, chief officer coastguards

Arnopp George, Higher street

Arnopp J, Worlds end

Arnopp Miss K, Main street

Arnopp William, Compass hill

Austen Michael, Cork street

Barrett David, Long quay

Barren John, Market street

Barrett Margaret, Browns mills

Barrett William, Main street

BarryCJ, Barrys place & Longgy

BarryG S & Co,Commercial hall

Barry J, Higher street

Barry James, U D C, Fisher st

Barry J H, U D C, Long quay

Barry Miss, Guardwell

Barry Mrs E M, Barrys place

Bennett John, Newmans mall

Bennett Mrs M A, Market sq

Bleazby Colanel R, Ballinacurra

Bleazby W, M D, Ballinacurra

Bolton Miss, Knockrobin

Bowen John, Friar street

Brassy Mrs, Prospect villa

Breen M, Main street

Breen Timothy, Main street

Breen James, Cork street

Brown Mrs, Fisher street

Brown Mrs, Higher street

Brown Mrs, Main street

Buckley Miss, Guardwell

Buckley Timothy, Jagos mills

Burehill. Mrs, Main street

Bultimer W, Main street

Canniff Mrs, Guardwell

Carmody Rev M, C C, Cork st

Carroll James, Fisher street

Carroll John, Higher street

Carthy Joseph, Worlds end

Carthy Wm, Rose abbey

Carty Adam, Worlds end

Casey J, Fisher street

Casey Jeremiah, U D C, P L G, Cramer street

Casey Miss, Market street

Clarke W & Son, Market square

Coakley Miss E, Market place

Coleman David, Camp hill

Coleman Philip, Cork Street

Collins John, Chapel lane

Collins Miss E, Market place

Conner Rev WG S,BA,curate CI

Connolly James, Rose abbey

Connolly & Co, Main street

Connolly & O'Donovan, Main st

Cowhig James, Cork street

Cowhig Jeremiah, Main street

Cowhig Jeremiah, Rase abbey

Cowhig John, Market quay

Cowhig Miss, Main street

Cronin J, acct M & L bank

Crowley J H, The Grove

Crowley Mrs, The Grove

Cummins James, Cork street

Curran James, Butchers row

Curran Matthew, Butchers row

Curran Maurice, Cork street

Daly Miss J, Main street

Daffy Mrs M, I~nockrobin

Daly Very Rev M B, prior, occ

Daunt Misses, Compass hill

Daunt Henry T, J P, U D C, Compass hill

Deasy James, U D C, Fisher st

Deasy Miss E, Barrack hill

Deasy Mrs J, Long quay

Deasy Patrick, Cork street

Delaney Jeremiah, Commogue

Delaney Mrs, Friar street

Dempsey Danl, PhG, Fisher st and Market st

Dempsey H, Market quay

Dempsey Mrs M A, Market st

Dempsey T, Fisher street

Denison John, St Patricks ter

Destnond A, Hogans row

Desmond Catherine, The Glen

Dolding F, O'Neills villas

Dolding Mrs, O'Neill's villas

Donovan Barth, PLG,Market st

Donovan Denis, NIarlcet street

Donovan T, The Glen

Donovan T, Newmans malt

Donovan Jerh, St Patricks t;er

Donovan Miss, The Glen

Donovan Rev P, C C

Donovan Thomas, Main street

Doolan Thomas, Main street

Dorman Genl, Mall house

Dorman Miss, Fisher street

Dorman Mrs, Rafeen

Dowling Rev J,occ,The Friary.

Driscoll Timothy, UDC, Main street

Duke John, Market street

Dunn James, Ballinacubbey

Falvey Patrick, Chapel lane

Farsey John, St Patricks ter

Fitzgerald J, Barrack street

Fitzgerald James Hogans row,

Fitzgerald Jeremiah, Main st

Fitzgerald R, Hogans row

Fitzpatrick Dl, Newmans mail

Fitzpatrick J, Cork street

Fitzpatrick Mrs, Friar street

Fitzpatrick Mrs M A, Friar st

Fitzpatrick Patk, Market place

Fitzpatrick Wm, Cork street

Foley Mrs M, Higher street

Forde Charles, Long quay

Forde Richard, c P s, Long quay

Fuller John, Higher street

Fuller Miss, higher street

Fuller Thomas, Market street

Galvin P, The Glen

Galvin Rev Mother Mary Patrick, Sisters of Mercy

Garde Joseph, sec Y M A, Fisher street

Leary Daniel, Bandon road

Leary John, Bowens lane

Leary Miss, Main street

Gleeson Francis M, UDC, PLG, accountant, Main street

Goggin Daniel, Rose abbey

Goggin John, U D C, Blindgate

Cood H, Long quay

Good S T, Lang quay

Dough J, Main street

Gowan F E, Market street

Grayley Miss, Barrack street

Hadden S L, manager Provincial bank

Hale Geo, manager gas works

Hannon Mrs,Market street, etc

Harris Catherine, Guardwell

Harris Wm, Guardwell

Hartnett William, Market st

Hayes Anne, The. Glen

Hayes Ellen, Main street

Hayes James, Glen lane

Hayes Jeremiah, Chapel lane

Hayes John, Friar street

Hayes Mrs, Market lane

Hegarty Michael, Compass hill

Hegarty M R, solicitor, UDC, P L G, Main street

Hegarty R A, clerk U D council, and sec harb com, Annmount

Hennessy F, Mandville terrace

Hennessy John,Newmans mall

Hennessy Mary, Market lane

Herlihy Catherine, Friars street

Herlihy Jerh, Cramer street

Herlihy Michael, The Glen

Herrick Mrs G, Compass hill

Holmes Simon, Corlc street

Horgan Mrs, Market strut

Howard Jeremiah, Cork street

Howes William, hligher street

Hurley John, Long quay

Hurley Michl, Mandeville ter

Hurley Miss, Cork street

Hurley Mrs M, Market lane

Jagoe Miss, Scilly

Jagoe W, Jagoes mills

Jones E L, Main street

Kelly Jerh, Cork street

Kelly Johny UCD,PLG,Market sq

Kelly & Sons, Higher street

Keely Jeremiah, Market street and Main street

Kiely Miss, Market street

Kirby Edmond, Fisher street

Kirby Michael, Winters hill

Kirby Wm, Fisher street

Leary G, Green tte11

Leary William . Cork street

Lehane Edward, Hogans row

Lewis Mrs, Compass hill

Lewis Thomas, The Gien

Leyden Mrs, Main street

Leyden Timothy, Main street

Linehan Patrick, Higher st

Lynch Timothy, Main street

McCarthy B, Fisher street

McCarthy C, Market-quay

McCarthy Ellen, Fisher street

McCarthy Florence, Main st

McCarthy James, Fisher street

McCarthy James, Cork street

McCarthy J & Sons, Newmans mall

McCarthy J J, U D C, Guardwell

McCarthy John, Cork street

McCarthy M and Sons, Cork street

McCarthy Mrs, Compass hill

McCarthy Mrs, Main street

McCarthy Mrs Ellen, Short qy

McCarthy Patrick, Blind gate

McCarthy Philip, The Glen

McCarthy Very Rev Richard Canon, P P, V F

McDonagh A, Market square

McDonnell Mrs, Cork street

McEver Henry, Main street

McEver Thomas, Maim street

McGovern Miss, Main street

McGrath Wm,relieving officer,Fisher street

McKee J, head-constable R I C

Madden T, Market lane

Mahony Florence, Fisher street

Mahony Michael, Chapel lane

Mahony William, Main street

Manning Michael, Cork street

Manning Timothy, Cork street

Mansfield Miss, Compass hill

Mansfield Thos, O'Neills villas

Merritt N A, accountant Provincial bank, Dennis quay

Moss James, Rose abbey

Murphy & Co, Short quay

Murphy Denis, Fisher street

Murphy Edward, CorK street

Murphy John, clk RD C, Cork st

Murphy John, Main street

Murphy John, Fisher street

Murphy John, The Glen

Murphy John, N z, Fisher st

Murphy John J, master union

Murphy Michael, Cock hill

Murphy Michael, Long quay

Murphy Roger, bTarket quay

Murphy Patrick, Cork street

bTurphy Patrick, Main street

Murphy T, Guardwell

Murphy William, inland rev officer, Compass hill

Murray Gerald, Cove

Murray Miss K, Main street

Nash J W, ttrr, divisional officer coastguards

Nesbitt Miss, Scilly

Neville Miss K, Compass hill

Neville R, The Rampart

Neville R & Co, Main street

Newman Daniel, Main street

Newman M, Worlds end

Newman Richard, Cock hill

Newman Thomas, Mall

Nolan Rev M, occ, The Friary

Noonan Miss K, Market place

Nugent Thos, Mandeville ter

Nunan Mrs M, Rose abbey

O'Callaghan Hannh, Market pl

O'Connell Daniel, Friar street

O'Connell John, Cork street

O'Connell Mrs, Guardwell

O'Connell Mrs R, St Patricks terrace

O'Connell Thomas, Market pl

O'Connor Michael, Main st

O'Connor Patk, St Patricks ter

O'Connor Rev Bro Benedict, supt Presentation Brothers

O'Donnell T, Higher street

O'Donovan Rev P, C C

O'Driscoll Miss, The Glen

O'Driscoll, Mrs, The Glen

O'Hallerr.,Denis, Creek lodge

O'Leary Mary, Front Glen

O'Leary John, Cock hill

O'Leary Mary, Market street

O'Leary Michael, Market lane

O'Leary Miss, The Glen

O'Leary Norah, The Pier

O'Mahony W, rate colt, Main st

O'Neill Eamonn, B A, C P L G, Knockduff

O'Neill Jas, CO C, Main street

O'Regan John, Cork street

O'Regan Mary, Rose abbey

O'Regan Patnck, Market street

Orr Miss, Main street

Orr Rev F,Methmin,TheManse

O'Shea Michael, harbourmastr, Fisher street

O'Shea Mrs, Fisher street

O'Shea Miss M A, Friars gate

0' Sullivan Daniel, Market st

O'Sullivan Danl, MD, Kippagh

O'Sullivan Florence, solicitor, Dennis quay

O'Sullivan John, Cork street

O'Sullivan John, Market street

O'Suilivan Miss, Market square

Pearson Rev H H, LL D, The Rectory

Penney Mrs Mary, Main street

Penrose Geo, dentist, Main st

Penrose Rev Samuel, Scilly,

Phillips Arthur, Compass hill

Popham Benjamin, Fisher street

Popham Capt FS,Ballinacubby

Powell Miss E, Butchers row

Powell T, Higher street

Power Michael, Friar street

Pratt Maj Jas A, JP, Long quay

Pratt Richard, Fisher street

Prendergast William J, U D C,Long quay

Prosser H, instruc tech school

Punch A,town surveyor, Main st

Reardon J C, Scilly

Rice Miss K, Fisher street

Richard W J, Custom house

Riordan J, Market place

Riordan William, Camp hill

Robertson & Co, Short quay

Main Robertson,& Sons, street

Robertson Benjamin, Main st

Robertson J, Harveys lane

Robertson Miss, Main street

Roche John, Guardwell

Ryan Thomas, Newmans mall

Ryan Jerh, Winters hill

Ryan Timothy, Market street

Rye J R Tonson, IP, Rathmore

Savage I J, Fisher street

Searls Bros, Butchers row

Searls E, Cork street

Searles John, Rose abbey

Searles N, Friar street

Sheehan Mrs, Long quay

Sheehan Michael, Cork street

Slattery Mrs, Market place

Slattery Michl, UDC, Market s

Spillane Samuel,_Market Lane

Stanley H, Compass hill

Stoakes J H, Fisher street

Stoyte Captain W J, J P, U D C, Green hill

Sullivan J, Market place

Sullivan,Michael, Cappagh

Thomas J, Cork street

Thuillier Henry, Worlds end

Thuillier J, chairman harbour commissioners, ,Worlds end

Thuillier Michael, Worlds end

Twomey Dents, Market street

Twomey M, town steward, Market square

Veakins Dents, Fisher street

Vickery Geo, M D, J P, Green hill

Wagner J, station master ,

Walker F H, mngr M& L bank, Long quay

Walker H B, Ballymacus

Walker Henry D, Ballymacus

Walsh James, Friars gate

Walsh Miss L, Cork street

Walsh Patrick, Friars street

Walsh Thomas, Barrack street

Wansbrough A J, list insp RIC

Warren-Ferry H, Perryville

Warren-Ferry Mrs, Perryville

Watson Andrew, Main street

Watson Miss, Main street

White Mrs, Cock hill

Whitney W T, v s, Strand Cottage, The Rennies

Whitelaw Miss, Compass hill

Williams Dawson, Main street

Williams R A, u D C, Cork st

Wilson J, Fisher street

Wilson W, postmaster, Long qy

Wiseman Robert, Main street

Wiseman William, Main street

Wolfe Ernest E, The Rampart

 

Solicitors.

Hegarty M R, brain street

O'Sullivan Florence, Dennis qy

 

Physicians and Surgeons.

Bleazby tiVm,, Jun, Ballinacurra house

O'Sullivan Daniel., Main street and Cappagh

Vickery George, Green hill

 

Veterinary Surgeons,

Alexander T J, Main street

Whitney W S; Strand Cottage,The Rennies

 

Chemists.

O'Sullivan D, Main street

Wolfe Ernest E, Fisher street

 

Dentist.

Penrose George, Main street

 

Hotels.

Kinsale Arms, Main street-Miss Cowhig

Seaview,Mainst,Miss Leyden

 

Auctioneers,

Acton Robert; Long quay

Leyden T, Main street

 

Bakers.

Geary bliss, Main street

Good Mrs S T, Long quay

O'Callaghan Miss H, Market pl

O'Leary Mary, Market street

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Main

Orr Miss, Main street

O'Sullivan John, Cork street

Prendergast Mrs, Long quay

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Basket Maker.

O'Sullivan D, Glen lane

 

Billposters,

Cramer Daniel, Barrack street

Powell T, Higher street

 

Blacksmiths and Ironworkers

Donovan J, The Glen

Fitzpatrick D, Newmans mall

Fitzpatrick J, Friar street

Goggin J, Short quay

Murphy D, Fisher street

 

Boot & Shoe Warehouses.

Barry G S& Co,Commercialhall

Connolly and Co, Main street

Connally & O'Donovan, Main st

Donovan Denis, The Glen

Donovan Thomas, Main street

Horgan blrs, Market street

Kelly Jeremiah, Market street

Mahony William, Main street

Murphy Dents, Market street

Murphy Michael, Main street

Murphy Patrick, Main street

Neville R & Co, Main street

O'Neill B, Market quay

O'Regan & Co, Market street

Roche John, Guardwell

Sullivan Daniel, Market street

 

Brewers' Agents .

McCarthy J (Beamish & Crawford), Guardwell

Williams R A { J J Murphy), Guardwell

 

Builders and Contractors.

Allen D, Guardwell

Buttimer & Son, Ballinspittle

Kelly & Sons, Higher street

McCarthy J & Sons, Newmans mall

McCarthy M a Sons, Cork

McCarthy Philip, The Glen

Murphy T, Guardwell

 

Butter Merchants.

Acton Robert, Long quay

Cowhi; J, Market quay

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Main st

O'Sullivan J Market street

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

China and Glass Dealers.

Acton D H, Long quay

Anglin Thomas, Market street

O'Sullivan John, Market street

O'Sullivan Miss,Market square

Riordan J, Guardwell

Savage I T, Fisher street

Stoakes T A, Fisher street

 

Coal Merchants.

Crowley T & Son, Fisher street

Flinn H, Fisher street

Good H, Long quay

Jagoe William, Jagoes mills

McCarthy Mrs, Short quay

Murphy J, The Glen

O'Neill Jas& Sons,ltd Church sq

Robertson &. Co, Fisher street

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Confectioners.

Anglin T J, Market street

Arnopp Miss K, Main street

Casey Miss, Market street

McCarthy Florence, Main st

Murphy Mrs, Market street

O'Leary Miss M, Market street

Orr Miss, Main street

Robertson Miss, Main street

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Coopers.

Gunn Donald, Long quay

Leary C, Green hill

Madden T, Market lane

Wilson J, Fisher street

 

Corn Merchants

Acton Robert, Long quay

Crowley T & Son, Fisher st

O'Neill Jas & Sonsltd,Church sq

Good H, Long quay

 

Corn Grinders St Crushers.

O'Neill Jas &Sons ltd, Friar st

Jagoe William, Jagoes mills

 

Cycle Depots.

BarryG S&Co, Commercial hall

Forde Charles, Long quay

Moss James, Rose abbey

Robertson & Sons, Main street

 

Drapers.

Barry GS &Co, Commercial hall

Connolly & 0'Donovan, Main st

Gowan F E, Market street

Horgan & Co, Market street

Jones Miss M, Main street

Lynch Timothy, Dlain street

Mahony W Main street

Neville R & Co, Main street

O'Regan J, Market street

Williams Mrs, Main street

 

Egg and Poultry Stores

Barry C J, Barrys place

McCarthy B, Fisher street

Murphy Michael, Long quay

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Fish Merchants.

Austin Michael, Cork street

Brwen Michael, Garrylucas

Brown Mrs, Fisher street

Carroll James, Fisher street

Fiinn H, Dock yard

Robertson Bros, Fisher street

Roger Murphy & Co, Short qy

 

Fish Stores.

Carroll J, The Pier

O'Shea -Mrs, The Pier

Robertson ~ Co, Short quay

 

Fishing Tackle Merchants

Acton R,Long quay

Gowan F Market street E,

O'Herlihy J, Cramer street

Robertson ~ Son, Main street

 

Flour and Meal Merchants

Canniff Mrs, Guardwell

Cowhig John, Short quay

Crowley T &Son, Fisher street

Donovan Barth, Market street

Geary Mrs, Main street

Good Mrs, Long quay

OConnell Thomas, Market pl

ONeill Jas & Sons ltd, Main st

O'Sullivan John, Cork street

O'Sullivan John, Market street

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Fruiterers

Anglin Thomas, Market street

Barry C J, Cramer street

Fitzgerald Jerh, Main street

Murphy Michael, Long quay

Penney Miss, Main street

Savage I J, Frsher street

Wiseman Mrs, Main street

 

Grocers.

*Also Vintners)

Anglin Thomas, Market street

Arnopp Miss K, Main street

Barry C J, Cramer street

Brown Mrs, Fisher street

Burchill Mrs, Main street

*Cowhig John, Market quay

Deasy Miss E, Barrack hill

Dempsey Daniel, Fisher street

Dempsey John J, Short quay

Donovan Barth, Market street

Fitzpatrick J, Friar street

Fitzpatrick John, Cork street

Good Mrs, Long quay

*Hannon Mrs, Market street

Kelly Mrs, Market square

Lane M, Main street

Leyden Mrs, Fisher street

McCarthy J, Cork street

McCarthy Mrs H, Cork street

Murphy D, Fisher street

Murphy John, The Glen

O'Callaghan Hannh, Market

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Main

O'Shea Miss M A, Friars gate

O'Sullivan John, Market street

O'Sullivan John, Cork street

Penney Miss, Main street

Riordan J, Guardwell

Robertson B A, Main street

Savage I J; Fisher street

Stokes Joseph, Fisher street

*Twomey Denis, :Market street

 

Hairdressers.

Brien James, Cork street

Donovan J, Main street

Duke John, Market lane

Murphy J, Main street

 

Hardware Merchants.

Acton David, Long quay

Gowan F E, Market street

Herlihy Jerh, Cramerstreet

Robertson & Sons, Main street

 

Insurance Agents.

Barry GS & Co,Commercial hall

Cowhig John, Short quay

Crowley J H, Fisher street

Fitzgerald Jeremiah, Main street

Hegarty R A, Annemount

Goggin J, The Pier

Kelly Florence, Market street

Kirby Michael, Winters hill

McCarthy Richard ,Friar street

Murphy E, Cork street

Punch A, Main street

Riordan John, Scilly

Robertson John, Fisher street

Savage I J-, Fisher street

Walker F H,mangr M & L bank

 

Land Agents.

Forde C, Long quay

Ludgate J, Summer cove

 

Leather Dealers .

Connolly & Co, Main street

Donovan Denis, Front Glen

'Donovan Thomas, Main street

Keely Jeremiah, Market street

Murphy Denis, Marleet street

Murphy Patrick, Main street

OSullrvan Daniel, Market st

Roche John, Guardwell

 

Lloyd's Agent.

Wiliiams R A, Guardwell

 

Lodging-house Keepers.

Barren John, Market street

Buckley Miss, Guardwell

Coakeley Mrs M, Bandon road

Deasy Mrs, Long quay

Delaney Mrs, Friar street

Donovan Miss, The Glen

Downey Mrs, Market lane

Hartnett W, Guardwell

Kirby Ellen, Frsher street

Leahy Mrs M, Long quay

McCarthy Ellen, Fisher street

McCarthy Mrs, Cock hill

O'Connell Mrs, Guardwell

Spillane Samuel, Market lane

Supple Thos, Newmans mall

Walsh Miss L, Cork street

Walsh P, Friar street

White Mrs, Cock hill

 

Master Mariners.

Coleman Philip, Cork street

Cummins James, Cork street

Mattson John A, Fisher street

McCarthy Mrs, Main street

Newman Mrs E, Fisher street

OConnor Miss, Cork street

O'Mahony W, Main street

Ryan Miss M, Main street

Thullier Miss M, Worlds end

Watson Miss (silk and straw milliner), Main street

Whitelaw Miss, Compass hill

 

Milliners and Dressmakers.

Barry GS &,Co, Commercial hall

Fuller Miss, Higher street

Grealy Miss, O'Briens terrace

Jones E L, Main street

 

News Agents and Circulating Library.

Barry G S & Co, Long quay

Greaves B, Market street

Kiely Jeremiah, Main street

McGovern Miss, Main street

O'Sullivan J, Market street

 

Newspaper Correspondents.

Forde R, Long quay

Hegarty R A, Annemount

 

Oil & Colour Merchants.

Acton Robert, Long quay

Gowan F E, Market street

Herlihy J, Cramer street

Robertson & Co, Main street

 

Painters and Decorators.

Searles Edward, Church lane

Searles John, Market lane

Searles Nicholas, Friar street

Searles & Sons, Rose abbey

Watson Andrew, Main street

 

Pawnbrokers.

Dough J, Main street

O'Neill Eamon, Market quay

 

Photographers.

Doolan Thomas, Main street

Newman Daniel, Main street

 

Plumbers and Gasfitters.

McCarthy James, Main street

Murphy Michael, Cock hill

 

Posting Establishments .

Acton Robert, Long quay

Casey Jerh, Cramer street

Dempsey Thos, Fisher street

Galvm Patrick, The Glen

Murphy John, The Glen

Leyden T J, The Pier

O'Sullivan Johns Market street

 

Printer.

Acton Robert, Long quay

 

Provision Dealers.

Barry C J, Barrys place

Coakley Miss E, Market place

Cowhig John, Market quay

Clood Mrs, Long quay

McCarthy John, Cork street

Murphy Denis, Fisher Street

O'Leary Dents, Glen

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Main st

O'Sullivan John, Market street

Robertson Miss M A, Main st

Savage I J, Fisher street

Stoakes J H, Fisher street

 

Refreshment Rooms.

Barry C J, Long quay

Burchill Mrs, Main street

Deasy William, Long quay

Moloney J, Market street

Moss James, Rose abbey

Murphy Michael, Long quay

O'Leary Denis, Front Glen

 

Saddler and Harness Makers.

Fuller T, Market street

Geary William, Main street

McCarthy P, Market quay

 

Sailmakers.

Arnopp George, Higher street

Casey Jeremiah, Cramer street

 

Saw Mills.

Jagoe W, Jagoes mills

Robertson & Co, Harveys lane

 

Seed & Manure Merchants.

Acton David, Long quay

Crowley T & Sons, Main street

Gowan F E, Market street

Jagoe W, Jagoes mills

McCarthy J J, Long quay

Murphy John, Long quay

O'Herlihy J, Cramer street

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Market quay

O'Sullivan J, Market quay

Williams R A, Guardwell

 

Shipping Agents.

Crowley T & Sons, Fisher street

Neville and Co, Main street

Willams R A, Guardwell

 

Shipbuilders.

Barren C, Market lane

Bowen John, Friar street

Thuillier Brothers, Worlds end

 

Ship & Boat Owners.

Carroll James, Fisher street

CrowleyJ H; Fisher street

Flinn H, Dock yard

Murphy R, Market quay

Newman M, Worlds end

O'Donnell T, Higher street

Robertson &Co, Harveys lane

Thuillier Bros, Worlds end

Williams R A, Cork street

 

Shopkeepers.

Anglin T, Market street

Coleman David, :Market quay

Deasy Miss S, Barrack hill

Dempsey T, Fisher street

Fitzgerald Mrs, Main street

Fitzpatrick Mrs, Cork street

Hayes Ellen, Main street

Hayes Mrs, Market place

Kirby Mrs, Fishex street

McCarthy Mrs, Friar street

McCarthy Mrs II, Cork street

Murphy Michael, Main street and Long quay

O'Shea Miss, Friarsgate

Riordan J, Market place

Wiseman Wm, Main street

 

Stationers.

Barry G S & Co, Long quay

Deasy T J, Main street

Kiely Mrs, Main street

 

Tailors and Outfitters.

Barry G S, Commercial hall

Casey J, Fisher street

Deasy Patrick, Cork street

Donovan J, Newmans mall

Fitzgerald J, Barrack street

Fitzgerald Robert, Main street

Gowan F E, Market place

Kirby William, Fisher street

Neville & Co, Main street

O'Neill B, Market quay

O'Regan & Co, Market street

 

Teachers.

MacDonnell Mrs (music), Cork st

Mansfield Miss(music),Compass hill

Murphy John, national teacher, Fisher street

O'Regan J (music), Cork street

Orr Miss (music), Main street

 

Timber Merchants.

Acton Robert, Long quay

Gowan F E, Market street

 

Tinsmiths .

Dillon J, Barrack street

Hennessy Edwd, Market lane

 

Tobaccanists.

Burchill Mrs, Main street

Clarke W & Son, Market square

Daly Miss J, Main street

Deasy Mrs T J, Main-street

McCarthy J, Cork street

Murphy D, Fisher street

Murphy Michael, Long quay

O'Sullivan E, Market street

O'Sullivan John, Market st

Savage I J, Fisher street

 

Undertakers.

Acton David, Long quay

Murphy John, The Glen

O'Sullvn Jn Market street

 

Victuallers .

Barrett David, Long quay

Barrett William, Main street

Curran Maurice,, Cork street

Prendergast John W, Long qy

The River Plate Fresh Meat Co, Market place

 

Vintners.

Ahern James, Market square

Cowhig John, Market quay

Cowhig Mrs M A, Mama street

Barren Margaret, Browns mills

Barry Mrs, Guardwell

Buckley Timothy, Jagos mills

Deasy James, Fisher street

Dempsey Daniel, Fisher street

Dempsey H, Market quay

Desmond Catherine, Tlie Glen

Driscoll Timothy, Main street

Hannon Mrs, Fisher street and Market street

Harris Catherine, Guardwell

Herlihy Michael, The G1en

Keely Miss L, Market street

Leyden Mrs, Main street

McCarthy J J, Market quay and Guardwell street

Murray Miss K, Main street

McDonagh A, Market square

McEver Mary, Fisher street

Murphy John, The Glen

Noonan Miss K, Market place

O'Callaghan Miss H, Market pl

O'Driscoll W J, The Glen

O'Leary N, The Pier

Keely Miss, Market street

Slattery Mrs, Market place

Stamp Thomas, The Glerr

Thuillier Michael, Worlds end

Twomey Denis, Market street

Williams R A, Market placo

 

Watchmakers.

Forde Charles, Long quay

Moss James, Main street

 

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

Breen M, Main street

Breen Timothy, Main street

Deasy James, Fisher street

Murphy John, Glen & Long qy

O'Neill Jas & Sons ltd, Main st

 

Wool Merchant,

Coveney D, Market lane

 

Landholders.

PARISH CLONTEAD.

Barren David, Coolvallanane

Barry Michael, Knocknahilan

Beechinor Robert, Ballinvard

Brennan Michael, Whitecastle

Coleman David, Camphill

Coleman Jeremiah, Whitecastle

Coleman Margaret, Milewater

Coleman Timothy, Clashmore

Harman Michael, Ard..martin

Harrington John, Clashmore

Keeffe William, Butlerstown

Kelly Daniel, Clashmore

Kely Danie Jun, Clashmore

Kiely Michael, Ballinrichard

Leary John, Camphill

McCarthy Chas, Parklaurence

McCarthy Florence, Liscahane

McCarthy Jeremiah, Lisnacrilla

Murphy Jeremiah, Whitecastle

Murphy Tohn, Farm lane

Riordan William, Camphill

Roche Daniel, Gortnalusheen

 

PARISH KINSALE .

Barry James, Fisher street

Delany Jeremiah, Commoge

McCarthy J J, Bridge view

 

PARISH RINGCURRAN.

Acton Ellen, Watersland

Barry Patrick, Bawnavota

Breen Timothy, Ardbrack

Collins Thomas, Cappagh

Donovan Mrs, Farrangalway

Driscoll P, Sallyport

Driscoll Timothy, Kilcawha

Leary Daniel, Bawnavota

Mahony John D, blacksmith

McCarthy John J, Cappagh

Murphy Daniel, Bawnavota

Murphy John, Clonlea

Murphy M, Knocknapogaree

Murphy Michael, Garraha

Murphy Timothy, Bawnavota

Sullivan D, Cappagh

Sullivan Michael, Cappagh

Twomey D, Farrangalway