Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Killavullen

Killavullen.

(Head office, Mallow.)

(Pop 216.)

 

Post, money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-Nicholas O'Connor

 

Conveyances-Castletownroche (Fermoy and Lismore br G S & Wry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Mallow

 

Rural District,Council Mallow

Electoral divs. Clenor and Monanimy

 

Dispensary and Registraion ldst. of Rahan

Med officer and Registrar-Dr John F O'Connor

 

Petty Sessions district of Castletownroche

Constabulary district of Mallow.

In charge of Killavuilen station-Sergeant Samuel Redmond

 

National Schools-head teachers

Killavullen-Allan Riordan ; Mrs Eliza Riordan

Knockacullata-Jerh Kelleher,jn

 

Banter Market-Wednesdays, during season

 

RESIDENTS.

Barry Miss AM,Monanimycastle

Foott George Carleton,JP, Carrigacunna castle

Liston Daniel, hallway house, station master

O'Connor Dr J F, Rockforest

Reeves Mrs, Castlekevin

Reeves Capt, Castlekevin

Reeves W W L, Castlekevin

Roche Rev H T, C C

Smithwick Rev Lawrence, P P, Ballygriffin

Wood Colonel A H, Killura

Wood Miss L C, Kllura

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Barrerr James, fishing tackle manufacturer

Buckley Edw, DC ; grocer, vint

Callaghan Cornelius, gardener

Daly Patrick, vintner, grocer

Horgan Miss M, grocer, vintner

Beating Jerh, grocer, vintner

Lane Miss Maria, draper

Lanc Patrick, vint, Slumber hill

Magner Mrs, vintner, etc

Magner William, smith-

Mahony Patk,vint, harness mkr

McCarthy Robert, coal agent

Nagle James, grocer, draper

O'Brien J, grcr, vint, contractor

O'Brien Mchl, vint, Beenaskehy

O'Connell James, groc, vint, Monanimy

O'Connor Nichls, grocer, draper

Rea Wm, builder & contractor

Roche Kennedy, grocer, vintner

Russell John, grocer and baker

Walsh William, vintner

White Mrs K, grocer, draper

 

Landholders

PARISH CASTLETOWNROCHE

Electoral. div, Clenor.

Connolly Mrs J, Ballyveeliek

OBrien John, Rathnacarton

O'Neill John, Rathnacarton

O'Sullivan Rrehd, Rathnacarton

Sullivan Mrs Mgt, Ballyveelick

 

PARISH CLENOR.

Electoral div. Clenor.

Barry Barth R, Ballygarrane

Barry Miss M, Ballygarrane

Barry Thomas, Ballygarrane

Buckley John, Annakisha

Buckley Michael, Annakisha

Buckley Robert, Annakisha

Collins John, Garranachole

Cotter Patrick, Coaldurragha

Donovan Mrs P, Gaeranachoie

Flaherty Jerh, Cooldurragha

Hunter David; Annakisha

Lane Godwin, Grandy

Leahy Andrew, Coolclurragha

Leahy John, Annakisha

McCarthy L, DC, Castlekevin

McGrath Edmond, Ballygown

McGrath Patrick, Ballygown

Murphy Jeremiah, Kiilurzgh

Nragle Patrick, Annakisha north

Neill Edward, Killuragh

Neill Patrick, De, Castlekevin

O'Brien William, Garranachole

Roche Thomas, Cooldurragha

Sheehan Michael,Cooldurragha

Watson Timothy, Ballygown

 

PARISH MONANIMY

Electoral div. Monanimy.

Barry Mrs M, Ballyduff

Barry Richard, Ballyduff

Baylor Miss J, Ballygriffrn cott

Collins William, Monanimy

Curtin Daniel, Ballybavvn

Curtin Patrick, Beennaskehy

Dunlea John., Killissane

Hegarty Patrick, Mountain ldg

Herlihy Denis, Ballymacmoy

Lane Michael, Ballymacmoy

McCarthy Thomas, Glannagaur

Madden Richd, Dc, Monanimy

Magner Edmond, Ballymacmoy

Magner John, Ballfncurrig

Magner John, Carrigacunna

Magner Michael, Ballygriffin

Nagle William, Ballymacmoy

O'Brien P, JP, Co C, DC, Monanimy lower

O'Connor John, Ballincurrig

O'Regan David, Foxhall

Owens Jeremiah, Monanimy

Roche Edmond, Ballymacmoy

Roche James, Iiiliissane

Roche Richard, Ballygriffin

Roche Richard, Kitmount

Roche William, Ballygriffin

Scanlan John, Monanimy

Walsh John, Ballygriffin

Walsh John, Monanimy