Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Kealkil

Kealkil

Bantry.

 

Bantry 7 m nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-P Breslin

Conveyances-Bantry (Cork, Bandon & South Coast ry) nearest station,

Motor coach daily between Macroom and Glengarriff via Kealkil

 

Parliamentary div West Cork

County Electoral div Bantry

 

Rural district Council Bantry

Electoral divs . Ahil, Douce, Keakil

 

Dispensary and Registration dist.of Kealkil

Med officer and Regr-Dr M J Twohig, Cahermounteen hse

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Bantry.

In charge of Kealkil station- Sergeant J Brausfield

 

National Schools-head teachers

Kealkil-Jeremiah roughen

Bourlinn- Mrs Jane Dundon

Cappabue-Timothy Sullivan

Maughanaclea-P Cronin

 

RESIDENTS.

Clarke Thomas,local veterinary inspector

McCarthy Mrs E K, nurse

Daly Rev P, CC, Carriganass hse

Vaughan J J, N T, Ivy cottage

 

Builders.

Murphy Wm; Breenybeg

Sullivan Michael, Kealkil

 

Shopkeepers, etc,

Biaia Captain Joseph C, grocer and vintner

Collins John, grocer, vintner

Connor J, bootmaker

Healy J, grocer and newsagent

Hurley Michael, vintner

Honey Miss Ilelena, shopkeeper, groc, newsagent, etc

Lucey Corns, tailor and outfitter

Manning D, shopkeeper, butter and egg merchant

Murphy James, egg merchant

Murphy Jeremiah, eggmerchant

Murphy Patrick, bootmaker

Rogers Mrs, newsagent, grocer

Sullivan D, carpntr, Breenybeg

Sullivan Peter, blksmth, vintner

 

Landholders.

PARISH KILMOCOMOGE.

Electoral div. Ahil.

Cronin Corns, Derrynafinchin

Cronin Denis, D C, Ahilbeg

Cronin Michael, D C, Coorloum

Lynch Michael, Ahilmore

O'Callaghan Corns, Ahiimore

Sullivan Cornelius, Ahilbeg

Sullivan John, Ahilmore

Sullivan Denis, Ahildotia

Sullivan Denis, D C, Mougha

Sullivan Tames, Ahildotia

 

Electoral div. Douce.

Costigan James, Derryfadda

Creedon D, Dc, Kilnaknoppoge

Creedon Daniel, Gortloughra

Cronin James, D c, Inclliroe

Cronin Michael, Curraglass

Cronin 'Timothy, Lackareagh

Cronin Patrick, Cullenagh

Donoghue Michael, Lackavane

Leery Daniel, Klnaknoppoge

Leery Denis, Kilnaknoppoge

McCarthy Daniel, Cappaboy

McCarthy E, Cahermuckee

Mahony Jerh, Maulavanig

Rourke William, Gortloughra

Sullivan Denis, Derryfadda

Sullivan Peter, Derryfadda

Twomey Michael, Curraglass

 

Electoral div. Kealkil .

Brien Cornelius, Breeny

Buckley Andrew, Kealkil

Connor James, Kealkil

Connor James D, Kealkil

Collins John, Kealkil

Cotter W, CO C, DC, Breenymore

Cronin Denis, Gearagh

Cronin James, Cousane south

Dillon John, Maughanaclea

Hourihan M, Carriganass

Lannin John, Gearagh

Leary Daniel, Maughanaclea

Leary Daniel D, Maughanaclea

Leary Daniel J, Cousane north

Leary Denis J, Cousane north

Leary Jerh D, Cousane north

Leary Patrick J, Cousane north

Leary Timothy, Maughanaclea

Leary T A, Maughanaclea

Lehane Tames, Maughanaclea

Lucey John, Breenylnore

Lynch Timv, Dromlickacrue

Manning Cornelius,Carriganass

Manning John, Dromliclzacrue

Manning Timothy; Carriganass

Murphy Anne, Kealkil

Murphy David, Cahirmounteen

Murphy Tas, Cahermoanteen

Murphy Patrick, Breenybeg

Murphy Patrick, Kealkil

Murphy Timothy, Dc, Kealkil

O'Neill Mrs E, Kealkil

Reardon James, Maughanaclea:

Reardon James, Cousane south

Sullivan Ds, D C, Maughanaclea

Sullivan Eugene, Breenybeg

Sullivan John, Cousane south

Sullivan Julia, Breenybeg

Sullivan Peter, Breenybeg

Sweeney John, Maughanaclea

Sweeney Wm, Maughanaclea

Vaughan Jeremiah, Kealkil