Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Kanturk

Kanturk

(pop 1,518)

 

Market town, post, money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-Chris Fetherston

Stamp distributor-PO'Callaghan

 

Conveyances - Kanturk a station G S & W ry ; three trains from and to Cork daily

Stationmaster-Nei1O'Leary

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Kanturk

 

RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BOARD OF GUARDIANS OF KANTURK,

(See Special List)

Chairman Council-J D O'Connor, J P

Chairman Guardians--James O'Reilly, Kilbarry

Clerk-Timothy Guiney

Medical officer-Dr E S Barry

Master of House-Timothy Linehan

Labour master-J Linehan

 

Dispensary and Registration Dist of Kanturk

Medical officer and Regr-Dr P J O'Leary

District Nurses-E O'Dwyer and E Shine

 

PETTY SESSIONS COURT.

Petty Sessions held each alternate

Saturday, Qnar Sess dist of Kanturk

Clerk Petty Sess--C Fetherston

 

CONSTABULARY DISTRICT OF KANTURK,

(See Special Constabulary List)

District Inspector-John J Banc

Head Constable-John Duffy

Constabulary station- Sergeants P Sullivan and P Dennehy

 

DISTRICT REGISTRARS OF MARRIAGES.

Guiney Timothy, Clerk of Union

Guiney John, M P, deputy registrar

 

COMMISSIONERS AFFIDAVITS

Barry Johu A F, National Bank

Fetherston Christopher, C P S

O'Sullivan D H

 

INLAND REVENUE.

C J O'Kelly, Newmarket

 

BANKS.

National Bank Ltd - Manager, John A F Barry ; cashier, James Mahony

Provincial Bank Ltd-Manager, John J Mitchell ; cashier, M Cleary

 

CHURCHES.

Ch Ireland-Rev A C Martin, M A, rector

R Catholic-Very Rev Eugene B Canon O'Connell, V F, P P ; Revs Joseph O'Keeffe and Edmond Griffin, curates

 

CONVENT,

Sisters of Mercy-Rev Mother, Mrs Regis

 

SCHOOLS.

National-head teachers

Convent-Sisters of Mercy

Male senior-Michael Shine

Preparatory junior-M Alphonsus Colbert, Wm O'Keeffe

P L U-Miss M Shine

Derrygallon-Eugene Riordan, Kate O'T'oole

Lismire John Hislaan ; Miss Mary Coliins

Toorard-Michael O'Connor; Mrs M O'Connor

 

Fairs & Markets-31 Jan, 14 Feb, 18 Mar, 11 Apr, 4 May, 13 June , 4 July, 8 Aug, 29 Sept, 3 Nov, 11 Dec.

Pig markets - 30 Jan, 13, Feb, 16 Mar, 10 Apr,1 May, 12 June, 3 July,7 Aug; 29 Sept, 2 Nov, 10 Dec.

Butter market every Tuesday during season ; general market Saturday, Baron, Jerh Fitzpatric:k

 

RESIDENTS.

Bane John J, dirt insp R I C

Barry Edward Sheehy, M D, ParK house

Barry Gerard P, Park house

Barry Henry Richard, solicitor,Ingledene

Barry john A F,mangr Nat bank

Barry William F,J P, Park house

Barren William, O'Brien street

Beytagll Ed A, solr, Church st

Bolster Geo, R N,JP, Springviile.

Bolster Geo S, J P, Glenmount

Bolster Mrs M, Egmont villa

Cleary M, Provincial bank

Collins Geoffrey, M D, Egmont pl

Connor Miss C A

Duffy John, head const R I C

Ferguson D E, solr, Greenane

Fetherston Christopher, C P S

Griffin Rev Edmond, C C, Egmont row

Guiney John, M P, solicitor

Guiney Timothy, clerk union

Heffernan J J, journalist

Herlihy Patrick W, Green hall

LenihanJohn J, sot, Egmont row

Linehan Timothy, master union

Lucey Michael, O'Brien square

Mahony James, National bank

Martin Rev A C, M A, rector

Moloney Mrs KG,Greenfield hse

Mitchell John J, mngr Provincial bank

Moynihan Edmond, v s, Percival street

Moynihan Ptk,JP;DC,Church st

O'Connell Very Rev Eugene B Canon, v F, P P

O'Connor John D, J P, chairman R D C, Church st

O'Keeffe Rev Joseph, c c, Church street

O'Leary Patrick Joseph, M D, Greenane house

O'Shea John L, D C, Mill road

O'Sullivan Patrick, relieving officer, Church street

Phayre Mrs A A, Greenfield hse

Priestley Kingsmill G,CstlePark

Regis Mrs, Rev Mother Convent of Mercy

Roche Hon Alexes C,JP, Assola

Sherlock Chris, Ballyheen house

Shine Michael, eat teacher

 

Solicitors .

Barry Henry Richard, Ingledene

Beytagh Edward A, Church st

Ferguson David E, Greenane

Guiney John, Mr, Strand street

Lenihan John J, Egmont row

 

Physicians and Surgeons,

Barry Ed Sheehy, Park house

Collins Geoffrey, Egmont place

O'Leary Patlt J, Greenane hse

 

Pharmaceutical Chemists.

Eggleston J J, Egmont square

O'Connell &. Co ltd, Main st

O'Sullivan D H, Percival street

 

Veterinary Surgeons,

Moynihan Edmond, Percival st

O'Grady J .F, Greenane

 

Hotels.

Commercial, Percival street- Miss Kate Lucey, prop

Corkerys, Strand street - Mrs E Corkery, prop

Egmont Arms, Egmont place - Philip F Johnson, prop

Vaughans, Strand street-Mrs Margaret Vaughan, prop

 

Auctioneer.

Sheahan Richard

 

Bakers.

Courtney Humphrey, Strand st

Deady Thomas, Percival street

Fitzpatrick J, The Square

Fitzpatrick Patk, Egmont row

Moylan John, Strand street

Nagle John, Percival street

O'Mullane Michl, Egmont row

Twomey William, Egmont row

Tarrant John, Percival street

 

Billiard Rooms.

Lucey K, Percival street

Young Men's Society Rooms

 

Billposters .

Dudley John, Lr Greenane

Weatherhead Daniel

 

Bookselier and Circulating Library.

Heffernan Jos J, Percival street

Kelliher John, Main street

 

Bootmakers.

Baker Francis, Greenane

Connolly & Co, Main street

O'Callaghan Thos, Mair. street

O'Caliaghan Wm, Egmont row

 

Builders .

Cronin Timothy, Strand street

Lyons Eugene, Strand street

Thornton Edward, Percival st

Thornton James, Percival st

 

Car Owners.

Brown Daniel, Greenane street

Connors Timothy, Greenane

Corkery Mrs E, Strand street

Heffernan Mary D, Egmont row

Johnson P F, Egmont place

Lane Fugene D, The Square

O'Connell Wm, Watergate st

O'Reilly Michael, Egmont row

Vaughan C, Strand street

 

Carriers.

Buckley Daniel

Carver David

Carver W

Murphy John

Murphy Daniel

 

Cattle Dealers.

McCarthy John, Main street

Noonan M, Greenane

O'Connor Daniel, Fairy hill

Shanalian D, Greenane

Sheehan M, Percival street

Sheehan Patrick, Paal

 

China & Glass Warehouses,

Cronin Lizzie, Strand street

Goggin Mary, Egmont row

Lucey Denis, Egmont row

Tarrant Margaret, Main street

Traynor Mrs L, Strand street

 

Coach Builders.

Archdeacon Philip,Watergatest

Connors John, Watergate street:

O'Connor Timothy, Greenane

 

Coal Merchants.

Morris Michael, Strand street

Suftons Limited, Railway state

 

Confectioners.

Cashman & Iary, Railway house

Deady Thomas, Percival st

Fitzpatrick John, The Square

Moylan John, Strand street

O'Connor H M, The Square

Tarrant John, Percival street

 

Coopers.

Cashin Denis, Watergatestreet

Relihan Corns, V6'atergate st

 

Creameries.

Brogeen Dairy Factory-Daniel G Daly & Co, props

Castlemagner- T Cusack, mgr

Condensed Milk Co ltd, Strand street-C Hanley, manager

The People's Dairy, Derrygallon-Thos O'Leary, prop

 

Drapers.

Buckley Jeremiah, Market sqr and Main street

Healy Jeremiah, Percival street

Lucey & Co, Market square

McCarthy Mrs Jerh, Strand st

McNamara Robert, William O'Brien street

Madden Michael J, The Square

Mangan Dora, Strand street

Murphy Mary, Church street

O'Riordan & Dulohery, Main st

Renahan Patrick,O'Brien street

Sheehan Mrs, Strand street

 

Emigration Agents.

Heffernan J J, Percival. street

Mahony D, Strand street

Nunan Daniel, Main street

 

Fish Merchants.

Bride John, Market square

Harrington J, Greenane

Herlihy James, Watergatestreet

Herlihy Michael, Greenane

 

Grocers & Provision Dealers

Barrett William, Egmont row

Bourke & Son, Main street

Breen Mrs, Percival street

Cashman Mary, Railway house

Crowley J, Strand street

Cumin John M, Egmont row

Daly D C & Co, Percival street

Fitzpatrick John, Market square

Fitzpatrick Patk, Egmont row

Goggle Jeremiah., Egmont row

Heffernan M, Egmont row

Keating Mary, Main street

Lane Eugene, Market square

Leonard Cornelius, Strand st

McCarthy Jas F, Egmont row

Madden Morgan, Strand street

Mahony D D, Strand street

Noonan Mary, Main street

O'Callaghan Denis, Percival st

O'Connell John J, Strand st

O'Connell John M, Strand st

O'Connor P D, Percival street

O'Keeffe Julia, Egmont row

O'Leary Thomas, Percival st

O'Reilly Michael, Egmont row

Sheahan Richard, Egmont row

Sheehan M, Percival street

Smith Ellen, Church street

 

Hardware Dealers.

Bourke J & Son, Main street

Cronin M, Strand street

Daly & Co, Percival street

Forde Daniel, Main street

Mahony D D, Strand street

O'Rielly Michael, Egmont row

Singleton Elizabeth, Percival st

Hide and Skin Merchant.

Shanalian Daniel, Greenane

 

Horse Dealer.

Lyons John, Killavallig

 

Law Clerks.

Barry John, Bluepool

Cronin Wm J., Church street

Daly Daniel, Bluepool

Looney James, Strand street

 

Leather Merchants.

O'Callaghan Thos, Main street

O'Callaghan Wm, Egmont row

 

Mills .

Bourke and Sons, Quarry house

Brogeen mains-D C Daly, prop

Kanturk mills--Messrs Barry, props

 

Milliners and Ladies Outfitters.

Dundon Miss K, Percival street

Goggin Miss, Egmont row

Linehan Catherine, Strand st

Looney Miss, Strand street

Mangan Miss Dora, Strand st

Hurlihy Miss Mary, Church st

 

Mineral Water Manufacturers.

Code F & Sons, Egmont row

O'Connor J D:, Church street

 

Newsagents.

Heffernan J J, Percival st

Kelliher John, Main street

 

Painters .

Hannon Bros, Curragh

O'Shea J D, 2 Darrell cottages, Greenane

 

Printers.

Charles W G, Percival street

Heffernan J J, Percival street

 

Saddlers.

Ahern Patrick, Bluepool

Kenneally John, Percival street

Tarrant J, Watergate street

Worthington H, Greenane

 

Shopkeepers.

Corkery Mrs E, Strand street

Horgan Patrick, Percival street

Lillis Mrs H, Percival street

O'Leary James, Percival street

 

Stationers.,

Heffernan Mrs B, Percival st

Kelliher John, Main street

O'Callaghan Patk, WmO'Brien street

 

Tailors.

Birmingham J, Strand street

Buckley Andrew, Watergate st

Buckley J, Percival street

Looney Patrick, Strand street

 

Undertakers.

Corkery Mrs Eliza, Strand st

Forde Daniel, Main street

Heffernan Mrs Mary, O'Brien street

O'Rielly M D, O'Brien street

Singleton Mrs E, Percival st

Vaughan Cornelius, Strand st

 

Victuallers .

Conway Edmond T,Main street

Conway E C, The Square

McCarthy J, Main street

Sheehan Michael, Percival st

 

Vintners .

Breen Patrick J, Percival street

Buckley Catherine, Percival street

Buckley Mrs, Watergate street

Curse Peter, Market square

Daly D C & Co, Percival st

Fitzpatrick John,Market square

Goggin Jeremiah, Egmont rotiv

Hennessy Susan, Market square

Kelley Mary, Strand street

Lehane William, Strand street

Leonard Cornelius, Strand st

Lucey Denis, O'Brien street

McCarthy Jas F', O'Brien st

Madden Morgan,Strand street

Mahony D D, Strand street

Mullane Michael, Egmont xoty

Nunan Timothy, nc, Greenane

O'Callaghan P, Egmont row

O'Connell John, Strand street

O'Connell John J, Strand st

O'Connor J D, Church street

O'Keeffe William, Main street

O'LearyThomas,Percival street

O'Mahony J J, The Square

Sheahan Richard, Egmont row

Sheehan Mrs, Percival street,

Twohill Julia, Strand street

Twomey William, Egmont row

Vaughan James, Market square

Vaughan Margaret, Strand st

Walsh Catherine, Percival st

 

Landholders.

PARISH CASTLEMAGNER.

Electoral div. Castlemagner .

Bastable Marguerite,Gurteenard

Guiney Timothy, Gurteenard

Lane G H, Gurteenbeha

Lane J M, Coolnahane

Lane Patrick, Kilcaskin

 

Electoral div. Greenane.

Ahern Maurice, Ballintober

Aherne Thomas, Ballywalter

Bolster G S, J P, Glenmount

Carver William, Bettyville

Corbett John, Pulleen

Cronin John, Assolas

Cronin Timothy, Assolas

Dillane John, Bettyville

Finn Hannah, Fairy hill

Guiney Timothy, Joey, Pulleen

Lyons John, Krllavallig

IJyons Michael, Gurteenard

McAuliffe John, Bluepool

Nunan Timothy, D c, Greenane

SherlockChristopher,Ballyheen

Smith M;Rathmaher

 

PARISH CLONFERT.

Elect. div. Bawncross.

Ahern Denis, Kilnockane

Connor William, Knockilly

Field Mrs, Gardeen

Flynn John, Iiilnockane

Foley Denis, Gardeen

Guiney Richard, Gardeen

O'SulIivan G J, Knockilly

Sheahan John, Gxillough

 

Electoral div. Kanturk. .

Ahern John, Curragh

Burton Francis J, Curragh

Carver Mary Anne, Rathranna

Collins Denis, Lismeeleunnin

Daly Richard, Rathranna

Fox Joules, Rossline

Kelley Daniel, Rossline

Mullane Philip, Rathranna

O'Brien Patrick, 14leelaherragh

Sullivan Denis, Meelaherragh

 

PARISH KILHRIN.

Elect. div. Bawncross.

Aherne M, D C, Curraheen

Connor Benjamin, Bawnmore

Connor Mrs Eugene, Bawnmore

Linehan Patrick, Coolageela

Noonan Joseph, Curraheen

Sullivan Joules, Coolageela

Sullivan Jeremiah, Bawnmore

Sullivan Richard, Coolageela

Welsh Michael, Bawnmore

 

PARISH KILMEEN.

Electoral div. Kanturk,

Archdeacon Denis, Dromalour

Bolster Robert, Dromalour

O'Connor Daniel, Fairyhiil

O'Connor Jeremiah, Paal

Regan John, Paal

Sheehan Patrick, Paal

Thornton Edmond, Paal

 

PARISH KILROE

Electoral div. Greenane,

Fahy Jane., Greenane

Philpott Joseph, Knocknacolan