Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Glanmire

Glanmire

Cork. (Pop 203}

 

Post, money order, telegraph and telephone office

Postmistress-Mrs J Dineen

 

Conveyances-Dunkettle a station, Cork, Youghal and Queenstown branch G S and W ry (station 1 m. from Glanmire) ; trains to and from Cork every hour

Stationmaster-J E Cullinane

 

Parliamentary borough of Cosk

County Electoral div Watergrasshill

 

Rural District Council Cork ;

Elec. Divs. Caherlag and Rathcooney

 

Dispensary and Registration Dist of Carrignavar South

Med officer and Regr Carrignavar South-Dr MP Dunlea,Glanmire

Relieving officer Cornelius Delany, Riverstown

 

Petty Sessions dist of Riverstown

Clerk petty sessions T E Edwards

Constabulary dirt of Queenstown

In charge of Glanmire station - Sergeant Alex Beatty

 

National Schools-head teachers

Lower Glanmire-Michael Hunt ; Miss Fahy

Glanmire - Miss McBride

 

RESIDENTS,

Archdall Rev Canon WF, M A,rector Glanmire

Batten T, Bridge cottage

Beamish The Misses, Eastcliffe

Beamish W H, Cooleen

Brooke Maj C Ingham, Marysboro house

Clare H R, Woodlands cottage

Clarks Arthur, suit, Lake view

Clifford Denis, Jessamine cot

Crawford A F Sharman, J P, Lota lodge

Cornwall J, Lake lodge

Cummins William Edwd Ashley, MD, Woodville

Daly James, St Patricks mills poultry farm

Dring Mrs, Tower -hill

Dunlea M P, MD, Glyntolan

Freke The Misses, Eastcliffe

Gillam Major, North Esk-

Goold Adams A C, Corbally hse

Green Major, North Esk

Gubbins J Hartopp, Lota park,

Gubbins Miss, Dunkathal

Gubbins Mrs, Dunkathal

Hall Robt jun,JP, Glen Mervyn

Healy John, rate collector, Glyntown cottage ,

Johnson Capt N W, JP, Ballinglanna house

Keeffe Miss Mary, Glanmire ldge

King Rev W S, B A, - Richmond cottage

Law Mrs, The Fountains

McCarthy Michael, DC, CBG, Caherlag

McMullen J W, Woodniew

Maher J, North Esk

MartinThe Misses,Rosecottage

Martin R M, Castlejane house

Murphy Charles E, Inchera .

Ommanney Capt F C, CastleJane ville

Patten William; Brookviev

Pearson And, Steward, Lota ldg

Pickwoad Colonel E H, C M G, Butlerstown

Pike Joseph, JP (DL city Cork), Dunsland

Russell Jas A, JP, Glanmire hse

Savile Brig-Gen, North Esk

Spottiswoode Col Robt C D'E, Glenburn

Storey Capt, Glanmire lodge

Thompson F Hy, JP, Lauriston

Topp Robert S, Brookville

Wood Benj Ussher, Lota

Wood John Cotter, TI3 (D L, city Cork), Lota house

Wood Richard, J P, Lota

 

Shopkeepers.

Cafe-Miss Lynch, manageres

Dineen John, shopkeeper

Kelleher John, vintner

Kelleher Michael, vintner

Lynch Mrs James, vintner

McNamara, farrier, Caherlag

Murphy Mrs E,vintner

O'Keeffe Mrs M, shopkeeper

O'Keeffe Mrs N, grocer

Vanbrook Jolm, photographer

 

Landholders,

PARISH CAHERLAG.

Electoral div, Caherlag

Aherne M, Ballinagoal

Aherne W, Glenmore

Cahill T, Ballynagarbragh

Donoghue John, Lackertroe

Falvey Michael, Lackenroe

Gleeson Mrs, Annmount

Jagoe J, Rowgarrane

Kelleher Mr, Ballinago+al

Kenealy Jno, senr, Ballinglanna

Keneally Jno,jun,Richmondhse

Looney Patrick, Lackenroe

McCarthy John, Caherlag

McCarthy Ml, D C, Caherlag

McCarthy P, Rowgarrane

Murphy T, Ballinglanna

Murphy William, Glentown

Twomey Daniel, Rowgarrane

 

PARISH RATHCOONEY.

Electoral div. Rathcoaney.

Hegarty James jun, Lotamore

Keneally John jun, Richmand

McAuliffe John, Rathcooney

Morgan Simon, Rathcooney

Spillane John, Rathcooney