Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Freemount

Freemount

Charleville. (Pop 112)

 

Post, money order & telegraph office

Postmistress-Mary Murphy

 

Conveyances-Kanturk 8m (Kanturk and Newmarket ry) nearest state

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Newmarket

 

Rural District Council Kanturk

Elect divs, Knock.temple and Allow

 

Dispensary and Registration district of Milford

Medical officer-Dr McCarthy

 

Petty Sessions district of Lisearroll

Constabulary district of Charleville.

In charge of Freemount station Acting-Sergeant O'Donoghue

 

National Schools-head teachers

Freemount-Daniel F Welsh, Mrs Mary Donegan

 

RESIDENT,

O'Dwyer Rev J, C C

 

Dairies and Creameries.

Cleeve Bros, Johnsbridge-S Daly, manager

Freemount Dairy Co ltd- John Nunan, manager

Johnsbridge Dairy .Factory- Daniel ~ Timy Curtin, props

Knockscavane Creamery- J Lenihan, manager

 

Woollen and Flour Mills.

Coolbane Mills-D O'Shaughnessy, prop

 

Shopkeepers, etc,

Barry Benjamin, cattle dealer

Bradley Denis, blacksmith

Browne James, grocer and vint

Carmody Michael, blacksmith

Collins Luke, grocer and vint

Collins Michael, tailor

Condemn Ds, grocer, cattle dlr

Cronin Jeremiah., cattle dealer

Cronin John, cattle dealer

Curtin M, insurance agent

Feehan John, carpenter

Feehan Daniel,, wheelwright

Fehin Denis, grocer

Fehin William, carpenter

Glover John, bootmaker

Harman Miss

Hayes Thos, vint, harness mlcr

Leonard Denis, career

Linehan E, contractor, farmer, Coolbani

McCarthy Jerh, coachbuilder,carpenter

Molony John, egg merchant,

Murphy Daniel, grocer and vint

O'Counell John, shoemaker

O'Donnell Edmond, grocer,vint

Sheehan Denis ; grocer, vintner

Walsh Maurice, tailor

 

Landholders.

PARISH KNOCKTEPLE.

Electoral div, Knoclctemple .

Barry Kate, Commons

Browne James, Freemount

Browne John, Freemount

Brown Mrs D, Glenfield

Collins Luke, Freemount

Coughlan David, Tulladuff

Cronin M, Glenfield

Cronin Michael B, l~illinane

Cumin Cornelius, Freemount

C,'urtin 1~Irs D, Cappanagoul

Cumin Michael, Knocknamuckt

Fehin Denis, Freemount

Fitzpatrick Margaret, Fexryfort

Flynn Charles, Knawhill

Flynn Cornelius, Knawhill

Foley John, Freemount

Goggin John Cappanagoul

Hannigan Denis, Glenfield

Healy Maurice, Kilberrihert

Healy Maurice jun, Kilberrihert

McCarthy Charles, Glenfield

Madden Daniel, Tulladuff

Madden Morgan, Tulladuff

Mahony Jeremiah, Kilberrihert

Morton Lawrence, Sunfort

Moreton D, Knocknamuck

Moreton John, Lyre

Moreton M, Knocknamuck

Moreton Matthew, Kilberrihert

Murphy Mrs Julia, Sunfort

Murphy Patrick, Freemount

Scully Daniel, Cappanagoul

Sharpe William, Glenfield

Sheehan Corns, Knockaneda

Sheehan Patrick, Kilberrihert

Sheehy Edmond, Knawhill

 

PARISH TULLYLEASE,

Electoral div. Allow,

Barry Robert, Glanycummane

Barry Simon, Coolbane

Broderick Tim, J P, Knoclceen

Collins Denis, Raheen

Collins Mrs, Raheen

Foley Nicholas, Glanycummane

Forrrst David, Coolbane

Forrest Richard, Coolbane

Kennealy Nicholas, Keeltane

Lane Timothy, Keeltane

Moloney Jerh, Glanycumman~

Murphy Denis, Glanycummane

Murphy John, Glanycummane

Noonan Cornelms, Muckenagh

Noonan James, Raheen

Noonan James, Coolbane

Noonan Joseph, Muckenagh

OCallaghan Timothy, Keeltane

OConnor J, Dc, Gortnascrega

Regan Ed, nc,Glanycumman

ShaughnessyDenis, Coolbane

Shaughnessy Patk, Keeltane

Ring Thomas, Keeltane

Sheehan John, Keeltane

Sullivan John,-Knockaneglass

Sullivan Mrs, Knockaneglass

Twomey Mrs, Keeltane