Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Dunderrow

Dunderrow

Kinsale.

 

Kinsale 4 m. nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmaster-James O'Keeffe

 

Conveyances-Farrangalway(1m.) a station Kinsale branch Cork,

Bandon and South Coast ry ; two trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster William Bradley

 

Parliamentary div South East Cork

County Electoral div Kinsale

 

Rural District Council Kinsale ;

Electoral divs. Kinsale, Leighmoney

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Kinsale

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Kinsale

 

National School-head teacher

Dunderrow Michael Corey ; Mrs J Harrington

 

RESIDENTS .

Sweetnam Wm, Dunderrow hse

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Dunne Mrs, shopkeeper

Lane Thomas, blacksmith

Murphy Rd J, mason, Hollyhill

Perrott William, The Doon

Quill Jeremiah, vintner

Sweetnam Wm, general mrcht

 

Landholders.

PARISH DUNDERROW

Electoral div . Kinsale.

Brennan Michl,Ballythomasnth

Bowen Hannah, Kiliany

Coleman Patk, Mellefontstown

Coleman Daniel, Killany

Cronin Mrs, Mellefontstown

Cronin Denis, Mellefontstown

Daly Timothy,Mellefontstown

Darney Edwd,Mellefontstown

Desmond Mrs H Ballthomas south

Desmond Wm, Ballythomas sth

Griffin Patrick, Ballyvrin

Keefl~e Mrs, Mellefontstown

Keeffe William. Mellefontstown

Kiely Cornelius, Ballynamona

Kiely David, Ballythomas nth

Kiely Mrs E, Ballynamona

Welsh David, Mellefontstown

White Michael,Killany

 

Electoral div . Leighmoney.

Bradfield Benjamin, Horsehill

Curran Maurice, Horsehill

Seymour Wm, Leighmoneymore

Seymour Wm J, Leighmoneymore

Tyner Benjamin, Knocksmall

Wood William, Horsehill

 

PARISH LEIGHMONEY

Electoral div . Leighmoney.

Buckle Corns Derrynagasha

Buckley William, Shanevalley

Barrett James, Derrynagasha

Buckley John, Derrynagasha

Coleman John, Slievegallane south

Connell Cornelius Lissard

Cotter David Slievegallane

Crowley John, Slievegallane

Cummins John, Ballydonaghy

Deasy Jarnes, Shippool

Finn David, Derrynagasha

Finn Mrs, Derrynagasha

Gash Frederick, Shippool

Goad John, Ballydonaghy

Hurley Daniel, Clogheen

Hurley John, Shippool

Kelleher John, D C, Leighmoney

Kiely John, D C, Derrynagasha

Leary Denis, Clogheen

Looney William, Lissard

Mahony John, Shippool

McCarthy John, Clogheen

McCarthy Mrs, Shippool

McCarthy Mrs, Slievegallane

O'Leary Arthur, Slievegallane

O'Neill Cornelius, Lissard

O'Neill John, Clogheen

Shea William, Clogheen

Stanton Denis, Slievegallane

Tyner Benjamin, Lissard

Tyner Michael, Ballydonaghy

Webb Thomas, Shanevalley

 

PARISH RINGCURRAN

Electoral div . Leighmoney,

Browne Mrs, Ballyregan

Buckley Corns, Ballyregan

Buckley John, Ballyregan

Coleman John, Carhue south

Collins Mrs, Carhue south

Collins Patrick, Carhue south

Crowley Timothy, Ballynamaul

Daly David, Ballynamaul

Daly John, Ballynamaul

Deasy John, Bawnleigli

Foley Mrs, Ballynamaul

Hemlock Michl, Carhue north

Kearney Edward, Ballyregan

Kearney Mrs, Ballyregan

Kelleher William, Bawnleigh

Kiely Denis, Ballyregan

McCaxthy Mrs, Ballyregan

Mahony William, Ballintubber

Murphy Patrick P, Ballyregan

Murphy Patrick , Puckane

Noanan David Puckane

Nyhan C, Carhue north

Regan Daniel; Bawnleigh

Sullivan William ; Ballyregan

 

PARISH TISAXON

Electoral div. Kinsale.

Bateman Charles, Tisaxon

Bernard 11lichael, Hollyhill

Bowen Cornelius, Ballywilliam

Bowen Jeremiah, Ballywilliam

Bowers Jeremiah S, Hollyhill

Cahalane Daniel, Hollyhill

Desmond Daniel, Tisaxon

Hurley Florence,, Tisaxon

Kiely Charles, Tisaxon

Murphy Jeremiah, Ardclayne

Murphy Patrick, Hollyhill

Murphy Richard, Hollyhill