Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Dromahane

Dromahane

Mallow (Pop 72)

Glantane nearest moneyorder office

Mallow 4 m. nearest telegraph office

Postmaster-Patrick O'Hanlon

 

Conveyances Mourneabbey 3 m.

(G S & W ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div North Cork

County Electoral div Kanturk

 

Rural District Council Mallow

Elect divs. Dromore and Kilshannig,

 

Dispensary and Registration dist. of Kilshanntg

Med officer and Regr-Dr Michael Ryan

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Mallow ;

sub-district of Glantane

 

National Schools-head teachers

Clashbee-CorsO'Drisooll ; Mrs O'Driscoll

Dromore - Timothy Mullane Mrs Mullane

Glenogue-David Buckley ; Miss O'Hanlon

 

PRESIDENTS.

BeII Major, Dromaneen

Bolster William land steward Dromore cottage

Foott Mrs, Millfort

Hunt Joseph, Danesfort

Mullane Timothy, Dromore

Newman Capt R Bramston; Dromore house

Newman J M P, Dromore house

O'Callaghan Dr, Scarragh

Sheehan Rev P, C C

Shinnick Rev B PP Kilcolman

Williamson Misses Dromore

Williamson Mrs, Dromore

 

Cattle Dealer.

Seaman Patrick, Glannaharee

 

Horse Dealer.

Dennehy James, Kilcolman

 

Shopkeeers etc.

Barrow Cornelius vintner

Beahan J Dromore

Dennehy C & Sons, tailors

Drew Cornelius, vint, Beeing

Green Mrs S, shopkeeper, Shanavoher

Hyde Miss, shopkpr, Clashbee

Lehane Stephen, carpenter

Littleton Richard, shopkeeper, Clashbee

Long Denis,shopkeeper, Beefing

O'Callaghan Mrs, district nurse

O'Hanlon, Patk, harness maker

O'Mullane Jeremiah, shopkpr,Beeing

O'Sullivan Denis, vintner

OSuilivan D, vintner and coal merchant

Sullivan Mary, shopkeeper

Walsh Michael,shopkpr,Beeing

Riordan Bros, carpenters

Sexton David, shopkeeper

Sexton John, shopkpr, Beefing

Sheehan Denis vintner, Beeing

Sullivan Brothers, Blacksmiths

 

Landholders .

PARISH KILSHANNIG.

Ahern Thomas, Kilcolman

Ambrose Jeremiah, Kilcolman

Barren James, Boola

Barren John; Pendys cross

Barren Mrs R, Carrigcleena

Barren P, Knockdrislagh

Barren Patrick, Boola

Barren Patrick, Glashaboy

Barry Richard, Pendys cross

Berry Edward, Knocknamona

Bolster James, Newberry

Butler Thomas, Carrigcleena

Callaghan Mrs, Kilcolman

Forde John, Ulashaboy

Forde Mrs Hannah, Dromahane

Crean John, Knockdrislagh

Cremin Maurice, Beeing

Cremin Maurice, Glandine

Cremin Thomas, Glandine

Cremin Timothy, Glandine

Dennehy James, Kilcoleman

Dineen David, Dromore

Dineen John, Dromore castle

Dineen Robert, Dromore

Duggan Daniel, Dromahane

Flemrng John, Carrigcleena

Fleeting Patrick, Nursetow

Flynn Charles, Dromahane

Galvin David, Dromore

Galvin Mrs, Pendys cross

Good James, Dromore north

Hammond P J, D c, Kilcolman

Hanlon John, Glannoge

Hanlon Mrs, Glashaboy

Hanlon Wm J, D c, Glannoge

Flealy Jeremiah, Beenalaght

Healy Jeremiah, Kilpadder

Healy Timothy, Glandine

Hegarty William, Kilcolman

Heggart John, Knocknamona

Horgan Denis, Nursetown

Horgan Denis jun, Nursetown

Horgan bliss, Bnola

Horgan Timothy, Dromahane

Keeffe Daniel, Dromahane

Kelleher John, Boola

Kelleher William, Nursetownr

Kelly Michael, Carrigcleena

Long Denis, Beeing

Looney Mrs, Beeing

McAuliffe Daniel, Glannoge

McCarthyJohn, Nursetown

Mulcahy D, Nursetown

Mulcahy Michael, Beeing

Mulcahy Patrick, Beeing

Mulcahy Timothy, Beeing,

Murphy Charles, Beeing

Murphy Denis, Beeing

Murphy Edward, Pendys cross

Murphy John, Beeing

Murphy Maurice A, Seeing

Murphy Maurice W, Glashaboy

Murphy Patrick, Glannoge

Murphy Timothy, Glannoge

O'Callaghan John, Ballysimon

O'Callaghan Timy, Glandine

O'Callagha.n Timy J, Glandine:

O'Connell John, Kilpadder

O'Connor John, Nursetown

O'Connor Michl, Pendys crass

O'Connor Mrs, Kilcolman

O'Connor Mrs M, Glashaboy

O'Hanlon John, Ballysimon

O'Hanlon Wm, D c, Glannoge

O'Keefte Daniel, Dromahane

O'Keeffe John, Knockavaddra

O'Keeffe Michl, Knockavaddra

O'Keeffe Patk, Knockavaddra

O'Leary Cornelius, Glandine

O'Leary John, Beeing

O'Leary John A, Glandine

O'Regan J, Ballysimon

O'Regan Miss, Kilpadder

O'Regan Michael, Kilpadder

O'Riardan Michl, Glannaharee

O'Sullivan Charles, Glashaboy

O'Sullivan Michl, Carrigcleena

O'Sullivan Timothy, Glashaboy

O'Sullivan Timothy, Nursetown,

Regan Mrs, Dromahane

Riordan Michael, Glandine

Riordan Mich1, Knockdrislagh

Riordan Mrs, Glashaboy

Sexton Patrick, Beenalaght

Sexton William, Glashaboy

Shea David,. Beeing east

Shea Michael, Beeing east

Shea Timothy, Beefing east.

Sheehan James, Glashaboy

Sheehan John, Kilcolman

Sheehan Miss H, Glashaboy

Sullivan Edward, Glandine

Sullivan Patrick, Glashaboy

Sweeney Eugene,Knockdrislgh

Sweeney John,Knockdrislagh

Sweeny John, Carrigcleena

Twomey Denis, Glandine .

Twomey Timothy, Dromore

Welsh Edmond, Knochavarda

Waters Timothy, Glashaboy