Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Douglas

Douglas

Cork. (Pop 685)

Post, money order, telegraph and telephone office.

Postmistress-Mrs R G Templeton

 

Conveyances- Electric Trams between Cork and Douglas ; cars every 10 minutes

 

Parliamentary Borough of Cork

County Electoral div Blackrock

 

Rural District Council Cork

Electoral div Douglas

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Douglas

Med officer and Regr-Dr JamesLynch

Assistant Regr-W E Burke

The Douglas Recreation Hall

 

PettySessions Court each alternate Monday.

Quar Sess dist of Cork

Clerk Petty Sess-W E Burke

Constabulary district of Cork, south

In charge of Douglas station-Sergeant F J Cahill

 

National Schools-head teachers

Douglas-David O'Driscoll

Douglas (Fem}-Miss Murphy

St Luke's-Austin W Sweetnam

 

RESIDENTS .

Ahern James, Lower Douglas

Atkinson George, Dispensary

Atkinson Mrs, Passage road

Barry Michael, Grange road

Barry Miss M, Lower Douglas

Bennett Richd, Lower Douglas

BerminghamThos,Prospect hse

Brown Miss, assist nat teacher

Bullen John, The Cafe

Burke W E, C E, C P C, Shamrock lawn

Burns James, Upper Douglas

Caffery James, constable R I C

Cahill F J, sergt R I C

Coffey Michael, Grange rbad

Cogan Mrs Mary, Lr Douglas

Cogan W, Upper Douglas

Coleman John, Ballinrea

Collins Cornelius, Bellvue

Collins James, carpenter

Collins John, J P, Bellvue

Collins Michael,UpperDouglas

Collins William, Grange road

Conron Edmond R,The Grange

Cooper Capt R, Ballinrea house

Coughlan J, Donnybrook ter

Crightan Nlrs, Donnybrook

Crowley Miss, dressmaker

Divan Wm, St Patricks terrace

Douglas John, Grange road

Dryden J, Grange road

Daffy, Mrs, nurse

Duggan C, Douglas hall

Duggan Denis, carpntr & contr

English Mrs, nurse

Falvey Mrs, St Patricks terrace

Farrell John, Donnybrook ter

Farrell Thos, Donnybrook ter

Calvin Mrs, Lower Douglas

Greaves J, Factory gate

Hogan Maurice, Upper Douglas

Housler A, Grange road

Hurley D J, Moneygurney

Twine Rupert, Grange road

Keneally John, Grange road

Lane Denis, Lower Douglas

Lenihan D, Orchard cottage

Linton A, mgr woollen factory

Longfield H F, Grange Erin

Lombard Michl,Upper Douglas

Lynch Tames, M D, Garryduff

MacArthur Donald, J Rosehill house

McAuliffe Patrick, Maryboro

McCarthy M, Upper Douglas

McCullagh,Rev Wm, P P (Innisfail, Cork)

Morris Joseph, sexton St Luke's

Morrogh Francis M D, D C, Mount Grange

Morrogh Patrick, JP,Ballybrack

Murphy J, const R I C, Douglas

Murphy John, tailor, Maryboro

Murphy Wm, tailor, Douglas

Noonan J, Lower Douglas

Noonan Patrick, Lr Douglas

O'Brien John J, J P, St Patrick's woollen mills

O'Brien Rev C M, C C, St Mary's presbytery

O'Connell Joseph

O'Driscoll D, nat teacher

O'Driscoll Wm, Upper Douglas

O'Leary Richd, St Patricks ter

O'Shaughnessy Andrew, Montpellier

O'Sullivan Joseph, Westgrove

Pilkington J, constable R I C

Quick Rev George Pring, MA, The Rectory

Reardon Michael, Grange road

Reilly Alfred C, J P, The Hill

Reynolds George, Summerlea

Roche Wm, St Patricks terrace

Savage William, painter and decorator, Ballincurrig

Sherrard T H, Maryboro

Simcox J, J P, ALD, Bloomfield

Stoker E, Clifton Grange

Studdert Mrs, Mount Emla

Sutton Sir Abraham, J P, Windsor

Tait M, manager woolen factory, Glen view

Teahan Daniel, west R I C

Trinder M, Passage road

Mrs Twohig M, Passage road

Vaughan Charles, carpenter

Walsh Miss, dressmaker

Walsh Patrick, Grange road

 

Car Owners .

Leaky J, Passage road

O'Connell A, Donnybrook

 

Forge.

O'Driscoll Wm, Lr Douglas

 

Shopkeepers.

Ahern Mrs

Barry P J

Barry Mrs F

Barry Mrs

Burke Margaret

Coleman John

Downey Mrs

Lane Eleanor

McSweeney D

Moynihan Miss

Nagle Mrs

O'Neill J

O'Regan Mrs

Sheehan Miss

Sullivan Jerk

Vaughan Chas,

 

Vintners.

Barry Mrs F

Barry Patrick J

O'Driscoll Mrs

Russell Mrs E

 

Woollen Mills

Morrogh Bros ltd, Douglas Woollen Mills

O'Brien Brothers, St Patricks Woollen Mills

 

Landholders:

PARISH CARRIGALINE.

Barry Daniel, Hilltown

Barry R, Monees

Cogan Edward, Ardarrig

Delaney Patk, Castletreasure

Donovan Michael, Ballyorban

Ellis Richard, Moneygurney

Hegarty Denis, Mountlrovel

Hennessy John, Willsfort

Horgan Daniel V,Moneygurney

Hosford Henry, Grange

Hurley D J, Moneygurney

Leahy J, Ballincurrig

McAuliffe Bartlrw, Maryboro

McAuliffe Patrick, Maryboro

Mulcahy James, Castletreasure

Murphy M, Castletreasure

OLeary Timy, Castletreasure

O'Regan Charles, Grange

O'Sullivan John, Castletreasure

O'Sullivan Jos, Castletreasure

O'Sullivan Ms P, Scart castle

Richard Miss L, Moneygurney

Ross Samuel, Castletreasure

Sullivan James, Grange

Sullivan Michael, Ballyorban

Sullivan Richard, Castletreasure

Sweetnan Wm, Ballinimlagh

Whitelegge Philip, Monees

Wilson Mrs, Knockmore

 

PARISH KILLANULLY.

Browne Patrick, Ballinvuskig

Carey D, Ballinvuskig

Lavallen Michl, Rathmacullig, Ballygarvan

O'Connor Mrs D, Ballinvuskig

Rice George, Rathmacullig,Ballygarvan

Wilson Mrs, Knockmore

Wolfe James, Rose hill, Castletreasure

Wood George, Ballinvuskig