Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Crosshaven

Crosshaven

Cork.

(Pop 576)

(See also Myrtleville .)

Post, money order, telegraph and telephone office

Postmistress-Miss N Kennefick

 

Conveyances-Crosshaven the terminus Cork, Blackrock and Passage ry ; trains every hour, Also communication .by steamer with Queenstown Monkstown etc Cork Harbour

Station master-W Rarry

Ferry, Currabinuy-J Buttimer

 

Parliamentary div South East Cork

County Eectoral div Monkstown

 

Ruyal District Council Kinsale

Elec. divs. Carrigaline and Templebreedy

 

Dispensary and Registration dist.of Carrigaline and Crosshaven

Med officer and Registrar-Dr John Connell, Carrigaline

Petty Sessions districts of Carrigaline and Tracton

 

Constabulary dist of Queenstown.

In charge of Crosshaven station- Sergeant G Jones

Coastguards station

Chief officer-Patrick Buckler

 

FORTS CAMDEN AND TEMPLEBREEDY.

(For Officers see Military:)

Canteen steward-Camden Fort John Power

 

CONVENT.

Presentation Conven- Rev Mother,

Teresa JosephSynan ; RevJ O'Leary; C C, Chaplain

 

SCHOOLS

National Schools-head teachers

Convent(girls)-Presentation Nuns

Templebreedy-Miss C Henry

 

RESIDENTS,

Barry Win, chief officr coastgrds

Berry Hugh F, BD,Templebieedy rectory

Buckler P, Ardnalee

Clarke Mrs, Ardeevin

Cleburne Robert, Remuera

Crosse Miss, 2 Ardnalee

Drennan The Misses

Fludyer Mrs L, Huddersfield

Good John, land steward,Aghamarta castle

Gwynne Dr George, Riverviety

Hayes F G, JP, Crosshaven hse

Hayes Miss, Hollywood

Hayes Miss S E, Hollywood

Hayes Miss A, Hollywood

Hayes Richard, Hollywood

Hayes Mrs A M, Hawkhurst

Hayes The Misses, Hawkhurst

Hayes Thos, JP, Ardmachree

Hill Mrs Charlotte, Rohertville

Hodder Mrs S L,Fountainstown

Hodder William Randal, R N, Fountainstown

Hodder William H J Moore, D L, J P, Huddersfield

Hood Capt The Hon F G, R E

Howard William W, ex-station officer coastguards

Kennefick M D, D C, the Hotel

Maberly F Hyde, M D, Beechmount

Milne J ,land stwd, Hoddersfield

Murphy T, in chargeWaterwrks

Noonan Stephen, Knocknagore

O'Leary Rev J, cc

Palmer Major, R E, Ardnalee

Phillips Mrs Anne

Phillpotts Capt B S, R E

Phipps Mrs, Rockview

Popham Bradshaw, Hill house

Popham Mrs, Conti terrace

Sullivan Joseph, 4 Camden ter

Thompson M,land steward,Currabinny

Thompson W F, Camden ter

Tyrtan Teresa Joseph, Rev

Mother Presentation conwut

Walker Surg-Copt, R A M C

Wolfe W G, Church bay road

Woodroffe Miss

 

Hotels.

Church Bay-Mrs Dobson

Crosshaven Hotel, limited - blrs Prendergast, manageress

Grahams-F M Graham, prop

Kenneficks -Mce D Kennefick

The Pier-Kate Watson, prop

 

Refreshment Rooms.

ALDWDRTH JOHN

Cullinan Patk, Church bay rd

McCarthy Mrs Church bay

McEvoy Francis, Church bay rd

McNamara James

Noonan Miss Graball bay

OLeary Miss, Church bay rd

Signal Station Church bay

 

Car Owners.

Driscoll Mrs, Crosshaven hill

Leahy John, Aghamarta

Leahy William, Kilmichael

McDonnell John, Myrtleville

Noonan William, Crosshaven

Noonan Denis, Crosshaven hill

Regan Dani, Fountainstown

Sisk Edward

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Ahem Jerlh, vintner, victualler

ALDWORTH JOHN, general supply stores

Aldworth Mrs, shopkeeper

Batridge Francis, boat owner

Buckler Thomas, shopkeeper

Calnan Patk, shopkpr, contrctr

Crosshaven Co-operative Stores-John Fitzgibbon

Dalton Mary, shopkeeper

Daly Mrs, grocer, etc

Dennis Mrs, grocer, etc

Desmond J W, shopkeeper

Drinan Miss, newsagent

Fitzgibbon John, vintner

Graham Francis M, vintner, etc

Lake H, coal merchant

McNamara James, newsagent

Murphy Cornelius, vint, grocer

Noonan Denis John, vintner

Noonan Mrs, The Point

Noonan William, vintner

O'Leary Mrs, Glenmount, Church bay

O'Mahony, Miss Kate, vintner

Sessarego Misses, drapers

Smith John, victualler

Spillane Miss, newsagent

Watson W, builder and contractor

Watson Mrs, public telephone office

 

Landholders.

PARISH TEMPLEBREEDY .

Electoral div. Templebreedy.

Driscoll Mrs, Crosshaven hill

Fitzgerald John, Kilmichael

Flynn Morgan, Crosshaven hill

Hurler Mrs, Kilcolta

Leahy John, Aghamarta

Noonan Denis, Crosshaven hill

Sisk Edward, D C, Crosshaven

Sisk William, Gortnanoon

Smyth John, Kilmichael

Smyth Jonas, Gortnanoon