Tallow,Co.Waterfard . (Pop 87)


Post, money order, and telegraph office

Postmaster-William Mills


Conveyances-Ballyduff 5m . (Fermoy and Lismore ry) nearest station


Parliamentary div North East Cork

County Electoral div Fermoy


Rural District Council Fermoy ;

Elect divs Aghern and Knockmourne


Dispensary and Registration district of Ballynoe

Med officer and Regr-Dr John Hutch

Relieving officer-Thos Spillane


Petty Sessions Court-first Wednesday in month.

Quarter Sessions district of Midleton

Clerk Petty Sess-Edwd Godson, Rathcormac

Constabulary district of Fermoy. .

In charge of Aghern station- Sergeant Edward Moloney


National Schools-head teachers

Conna- Michael O'Riordan, Mrs J H Power



Bowies Spotswood, Aghern

Broad Clement B, The cottage, Aghern

Hutch Dr . John, Conna

Leahy Rey P J,CC, Carrigmore

McGivern John, Towermore

Murphy Rev John, P P

Norm William W, Thornhill

Stewart Alex, land steward, Aghern

Waters Dr Eaton W, JP, Brideweir, Aghern



Kirby Kate



Aghern Creamery-M Scanlon, manager



Barry Miss B, baker, grocer

Campbell P, vent, Aghern cross

Hodnett Mrs Ellen, groc, vent

Linehan David, groc, vintner

McCarthy Denis, groc, vent,Aghern

O'Riordan P, vintner, Aghern




Electoral div.Aghern.

Ahern William, Aghern

Bryan Thomas, Aghern

Condon B, Ballymacsimon

Flynn Patrick, Aghern west

Geary Mrs E, Ballylusky

Geary Mrs M, Garrycaheragh

Higgins Thos, Knocknagapple

Kiniry David, Ballylusky

Kirby John, Ballymacsimon

Lyons Michael, Aghern

McCarthy Mary, Park

Mills John, Knocknagapple

Morrisen Thos, D C, Glentrasna

Morrisson Edmond, Glentrasna

O'Halloran Patrick, Ballylusky

O'Keeffe John, Glentrasna

Patterson Jas; Knocknagapple

Stack William, Ballylusky

Wall Mrs, Ballylusky

Wall Patrick, Ballylusky



Electoral div. Knockmourne .

Baldwln Michael, Ballybride

Barry Margaret, Ballybride

Coleman J, Glerinagurteeri

Condon Ellen, Ballybride lower

Cronin Michl J DC,Carrigmore

Dinneen John, Curraheen

Donovan Peirce, Conna

Flynn Thomas Conna

Gallagher Jams, Bridepark

Gallagher Patrick, Ball bride

Gorman Barth, Curraheen

Kearney John, hilclare

Keeffe John, Monagoun

Kirby Miss K, Conna

Lane kate, OId Conna

Lane Michael,, Monagoun

Lane Patrick, R-Zonagoun

Lawlee John, Ballybride lower

Maloney John, Bridepark

Mangan John, Kildare

Mangan Patrick, Curraheen

Mills William, Conna

Moroney James, Cooladurragh

Nunan John, Ballybride upper

O'Brien Wm, Ballybridge upper

O'Connell Mrs,Knockastickane

O'Connell Patrick, Bridepark

O'Keeffe Danl N,Knockmourne

O'Keeffe D jun, Knockmourne

O'Keeffe Peter, Kildare

Power John, Killavarilly

Power Thomas, Bridepark

Regan Patrick, Iiiiclare

Riordan Martin, Haghouse

Russell Patrick, Curraheen

Scanlon John, Ballybride lower

Spillane Mce, Ballybride upper

Tobin Thomas, Birch hill