Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Colomane

Colomane

Bantry

 

Bantry 5 m, nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmistress - Honora Casey

 

Conveyances - Durrus Road (Cork, Bandon & South Coast ry} nearest stn

 

Parliamentary div West Cork

County Electoral div Ballydehob

 

Rural District Council Skibbereen

Electoral divs. Caheragh and Gortnascreeny

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Drimoleague

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Drimoleague

National School-head teachers

Dromore-Patrick O'Sullivan, Miss Isabella Moynihan

 

RESIDENTS.

Carroll Wm, Durrus road hse

Harrington Miss, N T

Minehane Miss M, Dromore

Moynihan Mrs M, Drombeg hse

Nugent Patk, Dromore cottage

Ryan James, Knodgorm

Sullivan John,NT,Colomane wst

 

Shopkeepers, etc

Carroll W, Durrus road

Crowley J,vint, Colomane cross

Driscoll Denis,vint,Aughaville

Harrington Timy, Durrus rd

Horrigan John, Colomane cross

Keohane John, Dromore

McCarthy Daniel, Durrus rd

Sullivan Denis, Dromore

 

Landholders.

Parish Caheragh

Electoral div. Caheragh,

Burke Daniel, DromourneenY

Burke D C, Dromourneen

Collins Cornelius,-Knockgorm

Collins Mrs M Knockgorm

Collins William, Knockgorm

Cronin James, Dromourneen

Crowley John, Dromourneen

Daly Eugene, Dromourneen

Harrington Mrs, Dromourneen,

Hurley Michael, Derreennacnu

Keohane Barth, Gortdromagh

Keohane Jerh, Gortdromagh

Kingston John, Gortdromagh

Murnane Daniel, Cooradowny

Sullivan Jeremiah, Knockgorm

Sullivan T, Knockgorm

Riordan Mrs, Dromourneen

 

Electoral div. Gortnascreeny

Barrett William, Colomane

Barry James, Maonvagh

Brier John, Dromore

Brien Michael J, Dromore

Brien Michael T, Dromore;

Brien Timothy, Dromore

Buckley C, D c, Gortnascreeny and Piquard

Buckley Cornelius, Aughaville

Buckley Patrick, Gortnascreeny

Coakley David, Dromore

Coakley Jeremiah, Dromore

Collins Denis, Colomane

Collins John, Inchingerig

Collins Patrick, Gortnascreeny

Connolly Michael, Colomane

Copithorne M, Aughaville hse

Cotter Thomas,Derryishal

Cronin John, Glanatnaw

Crowley IHonora, Colomane

Cowley John T, Colomane

Donovan Patrick, Inchybegga

Donovan William, Dromore

Downey Miss J, Trawlebane

Downing Miss, Trawlebane

Driscoll Patrick, Aughaville

Driscoll Denis, Aughaville.

Geany Denis, Dromore

Gillman Mrs Edwd, Aughaville

Goggin WT DC Gortnascreeny house

Keane Cornelius, Inchingerig

Keane Cornelius, Bawnboy

Keohane Daniel, Dromore

Kingston Eliza, Inchingerig

Kingston George, Dromore

Kingston Hanora, Bawnboy

Kingston Paul, Inchingerig

Kingston Richard, Bawnboy

Kingston Samuel P, Maonvagh

Kingston Wiliiam, Bawnboy

McCarthy Daniel, Dromore

McCarthy John, Dromore

McCarthy John D, Glanatnaw

McCarthy Michael, Inchingerig

McCarthy Patrick D, Dromore

McCarthy Timothy, Glanatnaw

Mahony Patrick, Bawnboy

Manning Cornelius, Colomane

Murphy Denis, Trawlebane

Murphy John, Glandart

Neill James, Colomane

Neill John, Trawlebane

Neill Philip, Trawlebane

O'Hea Patrick, Aughaville

O'Leary Florence, Glandart

OShea James, Aughaville

O'Sullivan Jerh, Inchybegga

Regan Michael, Dromore

Regan Mrs, Aughaville

Regan Patrick, Glanatnaw

Ross John, Glandart

Shannon Robert, Maonvagh

Shea John, Glandart

Sullivan D J, Gortnascreeny

Sullivan Patrick, Gortnascreeny

Sweeney Mrs, Colomane

Sweetnam Richard, Colomane