Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Clondrohid

Clondrohid

Macroom.

Macroom 4 m, nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmistress - Miss M O'Shea

 

Conveyances - Macroom (Cork and Macroom ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div Mid Cork

County Electoral div Inchigeela

 

Rural District Council Macroom;

Elec. divs . Clondrohid and Kilnamartery.

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Slievereagh

Medical Officer and Registrar-Dr: Daniel Lynch,

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulay district of Macroom

 

National School-head teachers

Clondrohid-Thomas Gallagher,

Miss N McCarthy

 

Markets-Butter market Tuesdays and Fridays

 

RESIDENTS.

Buckley Patrick, Ballymacorcoran house

Casey Rev J, CC,Cahirbrane hse

Lynch Rev P M, P P, Parochial house

Pearson J, J P, Mountcross hse

Phillips Frederick H, Jr, Clondrohid house

Shinnick Rev E, C C, Carrigaphooka house

 

Shopkeepers.

Cunningham Mary, vintner

Healy Patrick,blacksmith, Carrigaphooca

Kelleher H, vint, Lackaneen

Kelleher Michl, vint, Gurrane

Kelleher Patrick J, Gortnalicky

Lyhane John, Gortnalicky

Manning Messrs blacksmiths

O'Leary Jeremiah, Gurrane

O'Mahoney J, boot & shoe mkr

O'Shea Miss M, Clondrohid

 

Landholders.

PARISH CLONDROID.

Electoral div. Clondrohid .

Bennett Nathl, Glananarig

Buckley Lawrence, Lacktify

Callaghan C, Caherkeegane

Callaghan Daniel, Glananarig

Casey Matthias, Bridgemount

Connell Daniel, Mullinroe

Corkery Denis, DC,Ardnacrushy

Corkery Jeremiah, Gortnapesty

Corkery Mrs E, Clashmaguire

Corkery Mrs K, Ardnacrushy

Creedon Jeremiah, Ballymacorcoran

Creedon Timothy, Mullinroe

Desmond Charles F, Mullinroe

Donoghue C, Ardnacrusha

Goggin J F, Ballymacorcoran

Goold James, Glananarig

Healy John, Liscarrigane

Healy John T, Liscarrigane

Herlihy Daniel, Kilgobinet

Herlihy Michael, Derryleigh

Kelleher C J, Dc, Cabragh

Kelleher Daniel, Gortnapesty

Kelleher Daniel H, Gurrane

Kelleher Danl J, Clashmaguire

Kelleher Hugh, Caherkeegane

Kelleher James, Clashmaguire

Kelleher John, Ardeen

Kelleher John, Caherkeegane

Kelleher Michael, Clashmaguire

Kelleher Mrs A, Bridgemount

Kelleher Mrs J, Clashmaguire

Kelleher Michael, Lacktify

Kelleher Patk, Killmountain

Kelleher Patrick, Gortnalicky

Kelly Daniel, Mullinroe

Lucey Cors,Bawnathanacknock

Lucey Michael, Cabragh

Lucey Patrick, Kilgobinet

Mullane Jeremiah, Gurrane

Murphy Cornelius, Gortnalicky

Murphy Jeremiah, Gurrane

Murphy John D, Gortavranner

O'Connell Patrick, Ardeen

O'Donoghue Mrs, Ardnacrusha

OLeary Barnaby, Liscarrigane

O'Leary B, Gurrane Jeremiah

O'Leary John B, N T, Gurrane

O'Shea Denis, Bridgemount

Phillips F H, Glananarig

Ring John C, Ardeen

Ring John J, Ardeen

Ring Patrick, Ardesn

Riordan Daniel, Gortavranner

Riordan John C, Gortnapesty

Riordan Margt,, Gortavranner

Riordan Mary, Gortnapesty

Riordan Michael, Gortavranner

Riordan Patrick, Gortnapesty

Shea Denis, Kilgobinet

Shea Denis, Clashmaguire

Shea John, Kilgobinet

Shea John, Derryleigh

Shea John, Mullinroe

Sullivan Eugene, Lacktify

 

Electoral div. Kilnamartery

Cullinane J, DC, Carrigaphooca

Creedon John, Carrigaphooca

O'Mahony M, Carrigaphooca

O'Riordan T, Carrigaphooca

OShea Timothy,Carrigaphooca