Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Castlefreke

Castlefreke

Clonakilty.

 

Post and telegraph office; Rosscarbery nearest money order office

Special Telegraph service to Galley head lighthouse

Postmistress - Miss A Hawkins

 

Conveyances - Clonakilty 5 m. (Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div South Cork

County Electoral div Clonakilty

 

Rural District Council Clonakilty;

Electoral divs. Rathbarry and Kilkerranmore

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Rosscarbery

Petty Sessions district of Rosscarbery

 

Constabulary district of Clonakilty.

In charge of Milltown station - Sergeant John Smith

 

Coastguard station; Dirk Cove, m. south-east of Galleyhead light house

Station officer - J Boultan

 

Lighthouse - Galleyhead

Chieflightkeeper - R J Duffy

 

National School - head teachers

Rathbarry - Joseph O'Mahony

The Mountain house, Ardfield, Mrs Ellen O'Leary

 

Erasmus Smith Board Rathbarry - Mrs Nugent

 

RESIDENTS.

 

Barry Edmond, J P, Knocknagoppal

Carbery Lord, Castlefreke

Carbery Lady, Castlefreke

Jourdan Rev G V, B A, rector Rathbarry

Loltus Richard, land steward, Castlefreke

Travers W, Kikeran house

 

Tucking and Corn Mills.

Tobin John, prop, Newmill

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Collins Mrs M A, vint, Tullyneasky

Donovan James, Donoure

Footman W,vint, Donoure cross

McCarthy Jas, Knocknageehy

McCarthy John, grocer, etc

Sullivan Denis, vint, Fishers cross

Walsh Michael, vine, Milltown

 

Landholders.

PARISH RATHBARRY.

Electoral div. Rathbarry.

Callanan D P, D C, Kilkeran

Callanan James, Kilkeran

Callanan John, Donoure

Callanan Mrs, Kilkeran

Callanan Patrick, Lisduff

Callnan James, D C, Ballylibert

Cullinane Timothy, Donoure

Cullinane James, Ganniv

Deasy Denis, Kilkeran

Deasy John, Camus

Deasy Michael, Donoure

Deasy Patrick, Dundeady

Deasy William, Camus

Donovan Corns, D c, Donoure

Donovan Daniel, Ganniv

Donovan Denis, Kilkeran

Donovan Mrs, Donoure

Donovan Mrs, Ballylibert

Donovan Patrick, Kilkeran

Donovan Timothy, Camus

Donovan Timothy, Donoure

Driscoll M, Ganniv

Harrington Patrick,Galleyhead

Hooper Benjamin, Dundeady

Leary Patrick, ,Kilkeran

McCarthy Denis, Gortagrenane

McCarthy Jas, Knocknageehy

McCarthy Jeremiah, Kilkeran

Murray Mrs, Ganniv

Murray Timothy, Ganniv

Nagle Jeremiah, Ganniv

O'Brien Edward, Ganniv

O'Brien fames, Gortagrenane

O'Brien Michael Ganniv

O'Neill Patrick, Carrigfadeen

Regan John, Donoure

Regan Michael, Kilkeran

Regan Patrick, Kilkeran

Regan Thomas, Kilkeran

Sheehan Timothy,Gortagrenane

Spillane Jeremiah, Kilkeran

Spillane Maurice, Kilkeran

Spillane Patrick, Kilkeran

Travers William, Kilkeran

Twohig James, Dundeady

Twohig John, Ganniv

Whelton B, Gortagrenane

 

Electoral div. Kikerranmore.

Applebe Henry, Carrigroe

Beamish S, Carrigroe

Collins Matthew, Carrigroe

Collins Michael, Carrigroe

Collins Mrs, Carrigroe

Driscoll Patrick, Carrigroe

Eady John B, Knockaphonery

McCarthy James, Carrigroe

McCarthy John, Carrigroe

O'Brien Michael, Carrigroe

O'Leary Daniel, Carrigroe

O'Sullivan Patrick J, Carrigroe

Sullivan James, Carrigroe