(Pop 461)


Post, money order, telegraph and telephone office

Postmistress - Mrs T F Mulholland


Conveyances - Carrigtwohill a station Cork and Youghal br G S & W ry ;five trains to and from Cork daily

Stationmaster - Henry Lambent


Parliamentary div East Cork

County Electoral div Watergrasshill


Rural District Council Midleton;

Electoral div. Carrigtwohill


Dispensary and Registration dist of Midleton No. 2

Medical officer and Registrar Dr Jerome Barry


Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Midleton

In charge of Carrigtwohill station - Sergeant James Casey


Carrigtwoohill Athletic Grounds - T F Mulholland, hon sec


Convent - Poor Servants of Mother of God Incarnate; boarding and national school


National School - head teachers

Carrigtwohill -



Barry Jerome, M D

Barry Miss, Ballyadam

Barry Thomas G, Greenville

Barry Miss M, Barrys lodge

Barry Rev John, P P

Beamish J T, Cloneen house

Coppinger James, Rossmore

Cumin Rev Michael, cc

Harraway Arthur, Rockville

Heard Richard, Ballintubber

Levingston Rev John, B A, rector

Martin Hughes, J P, Tullagreen

Mulholland Thomas F, West end

Wakeham William, Water-rock

Woodley Fras H, Lysaghtstown


Horse Dealers.

Barry John, Ballyleary

Lawton Henry, Rockville hse

Lawton James, jun, Woodstock

Lawton Thomas, Main street

O'Grady William, Carrigtwohill

Rockville Hunting stables


Shopkeepers, etc.

Conroy William, vintner

Crowley Miss M A, prov store

Fitzgerald Thomas

Leary Maurice, vintner

Keegan Edward, blacksmith

Lawton Mrs M, vintner

McAuliffe Wm, harness makea-

McGinn Elizabeth, grocer

Manning Mrs, grocer

Martin Michael, vintner

Murphy James, victualler

Murphy Mrs Kate, grocer etc

Nagle David, vintner

O'Callaghan Miss, grocer

O'Connell Patk, baker and groc

O'Connell Patrick, jun, vintner

O'Grady Wm, baker andgrocer

O'Neill Miss, drapery warehse

Twomey Thos, harness maker




Electoral div . Carrigtwohill .

Ahern Patrick, Barryscourt

Barry John, Woodstock

Barry Julia, Ballyleary

Barry Mrs, Ballyleary

Barry Thomas, Garranes

Buckley Daniel, Clyduff

Cashman Daniel, Killacloyne

Cashman John, Fontarabia

Cotter E P, DC, Woodstock

Cotter Garrett, Garranes

Cotter Michael, Garranes

Cotter Patrick, Cloneen

Cotter Simon, Anngrove

Crowley Denis, Barryscourt

Deasy James, DC, Killacloyne

Deasy Jeremiah, Killacloyne

Dorgan Michl, Ballynabointra

Fenton Denis P, .Killacloyne

Fenton Mrs, Killacloyne

Fitzgerald David, Woodstock

Fitzgerald Edm, Lysaghtstown

Fitzgerald Margt, Ballinbrittig

Gleeson Bridget, Curragh

Goulding Hannah, Garranes

Howard Denis, Woodstock

Hyde John, Woodstock

Keeffe Patrick, Woodstock

Kelleher J J, Ballyrichard

Kelleher Michael, Cloneen

Kelleher Mrs, Barryscourt

Kelleher N, Carrigane

Lawton John, Woodstock

Leary John, Garranes

Logan John, Garrancloyne

McCarthy James, Carrigtwohill

McCarthy Mrs, Rossmore

Mahony John, Ballyrichardmore

Mulcahy John D, Garranes

Mulcahy Patk D, Upp Garranes

Mulcahy Thomas, Garranes

Murnane Patrick, Carrigtwohill

Murphy Mary, Cloneen

O’Keeffe James, Ballinbrittig

O'Neill Mrs K, Killacloyne

Rielly David, Ballynabointra

Rielly James, Ballynabointra

Roche Miss, Springhill

Sheehan David, Rossmore

Sheehan Michael, Rossmore

Twomey John, Faheydorgan

'Twomey Patrick, Faheydorgan

Twomey Patk,jun, Bleak house

Wallace Anne, Barryscourt

Wallace Patk, Ballynabointra



Electoral div. Carrigtwohill.

Barry Richard, Baneshane

Fenton John, Ballintubrid

Golding John, Baneshane

Leary William, Ballintubrid

Moore, John, Ballintubrid

Moore Mrs, Ballintubrid

Moore William, Knockgriffin

Mulcahy Denis, Ballintubrid

O'Brien Terence, Ballyvodock

Twomey Daniel, Baneshane

Twomey David, Ballyannan