Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Baltimore

Baltimore

(Pop 443)

 

Post, money order and telegraph office

Postmaster - A Roche

 

Conveyances - Baltimore the terminus Baltimore extension Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry ; four trains to and from Cork daily

 

Ferryboat - Michael Cottrell

 

Parliamentary div West Cork

County electoral div Skibbereen

 

Rural Dist Council Skibbereen;

Electoral divs Cape Clear and Tullagh

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Tullagh

Med officer and Registrar - Dr T J O'Meara, Skibbereen

 

Skibbereen and Baltimore Harboar Commissioners Clerk - Philip Salter

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Skibbereen.

In charge of Baltimore station - Sergeant James Brennan

 

Coastguard Station Baltimore

Station officer - J Carolyn

 

Industrial Fishing School - Supt, Rev Florence McCarthy CC; teachers J Hart, principal ; M Pigott, asst

 

National Schools - head teachers

Baltimore - Patrick Corey; Miss Kate Walsh

Loughine - Denis Minihane, Julia Sheehan

Ringaroga - M E McCarthy

 

Church Education
Baltimore - Miss A Baltimore

 

RESIDENTS .

Becher Rev J R H, M A, rector Tullagh

Holland Rev Wm, CC, Sherkin

Levis John, Baltimore

Lyons Rev J, PP, Baltimore

McCarthy Rev Florence, C C, Supt Piscatorial School

O'Hanlon E J, principal customs officer

Carolyn J, station officer coastguards

Shipsey Isaac, J P, Baltimore

 

Hotels.

O'Sullivan Danl

Young Edward

 

Car Owners.

Ross Wm

ODonoghue Ptk

 

Lodgings.

Anglia Tames

Boyer Cath

Cadogan Cath

Chiddick Jane

Cottrell Kate

Dennis Augustus

Donovan Ellen

Driscoll Jerh

O'Neill Flor, D C

Scilly Patrick

Young Edward

 

Sail Maker.

Logan William, Baltimore

 

Shopkeepers.

Anglin James, Baltimore

Brown John, grocer, vintner

Cadogan Kate, Baltimore

Davis John, vintner, Rathmore

Dennis Augustus, vintner

Dennis George, grocer, vintner,

Kearney Michael, vintner

O'Sullivan Daniel, vintner

Salter Thomas, grocer, vintner

Scully Patrick, grocer, etc

Young Edward, vintner

 

Boat Owners

Cottrell John, Church Strand

Driscoll Denis, Mariners row

Mahony Daniel, Ringarogy

Nolan Louis, Sherkin

 

Boat Builder.

Skinner William

 

Landholders.

PARISH CREAGH.

Electoral div. Cape Clear (Ringarogy Island)

Cadegan Michael, Gortnalicky

Driscoll John, Gortnalicky

Leonard Owen, Ringarogy

McCarthy Jas, D C, Ringarogy

McCarthy Mrs, Ringarogy

Mahoney Daniel, Gortnalicky

Mahoney Patrick, Gortnalicky

Regan Daniel Gortnalicky

 

PARISH TULLAGH.

Electoral div. Tullagh

Brown John, Baltimore

Collins James, Ardagh

Collins James, Pookeen

Dennis George, Glannafeen

Driscoll Michl, D C, Baltimore

Mahony Daniel, Baltimore

O'Connell William, Baltimore

O'Driscoll John, Ballylinchy

Salter John, Rath

Sheehan Patrick, Ardagh

Sheehan Wm, DC., Ardagh

Sheehy Timothy, Glannafeen

Sweeney Denis, Ballylinchy