Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Ballinacarriga

Ballinacarriga

Ballineen .

Ballineen 5 m. nearest money order and telegraph office

Postmaster - John Hayes

 

Conveyances - Ballineen (Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry) nearest station

 

Parliamentary div South Cork

County Electoral div Dunmanway

 

Rural District Council Dunmanway;

Electoral dives. Ballingurteen and Ballymoney

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Ballineen

 

Petty Sessions district of Ballineen

Constabulary district Dunmanway

 

National School-head teachers

Ballinacarriga - Daniel Hurley, Mrs Ellen Hurley

Assistant teacher - Mrs Margaret O'Driscoll

 

Butter Market - every Wednesday

 

RESIDENTS.

Crowley Patk, Lakemount hse

McCarthy D, MD, Cloonkirgeen

McCarthy Mrs C, Oakmount hse

Unkles John, Ardea house

 

Flour Mills.

Welply S, Edencurra mills

 

Creamery.

Ballinacarriga Co operative Creamery - manager, Jerh Crowley ; sec, Win Kearney ; pres, John Unkles

 

Shopkeepers, etc .

Crowley Michael, grocer

Crowley Mrs J, vint, Rockcastle

Donovan Danl, smith, Ballinacarriga

Hayes John, grocer

Mahony Michael

Murphy D, mson, Ballinacarriga

 

Landholders

PARISH BALLYMONEY.

Electoral div Ballingurteen

Carroll John, Inchafune

Collins Patrick, Edencurra

Crowley Daniel, Inchafune

Crowley James, Inchafune

Crowley Jeremiah B, Inchafune

Crowley Jeremiah Inchafune

Duneen James, Inchafune

Donegan John, Inchafune

Donovan Michael, Edencurra

Dullea Daniel, Glan

Dullea Denis, Glan

Dullea Edward, Glan

Dullea Mrs Kate, Glan

Hayes Daniel, Edencurra

Hayes Eugene, Edencurra

Hayes Patrick, Edencurra

McCarthy John, Inchafune

Mahony Mrs Kate, Edencurra

Mahony William, Edencurra

Milner Richard, Edencurra

Murphy Thomas, Inchafune

O'Connell Denis, D C, Edencurra

Wolfe William, Inchafune

Electoral div Ballvmoney

Driscoll Cornelius Garranure

Driscoll Patrick, Garranure

Hourahan Julia, Grillagh

Burley James, Garranure

Hurley Patrick, Garranure

Kearney Timothy, Kilvinane

McCarthy Charles, Ardea

McCarthy Mrs Mary, Carrigeen

Murphy James, Ardea

Nyhane Patrick, Kilvinane

Nyhane Patrick, Carrigeen

O'Brien Mrs Anne, Carrigeen

Pattison Joseph, Kilvinane

Riordan John, Garranure

Riordan Patrick, Garranure

Riordan Patrick D, Garranure

Sullivan Mrs Eliza, Garranure

Sullivan Michael, Ardea

Sullivan Richard, Garranure

PARISH KILMEEN.

Electoral div Ballingurteen

Burke Thomas, Oakmount

Crowley Michael, Cloonkirgeen

Crowley Mrs, Knockane

Donovan Daniel, Kildee

Donovan James, Kildee

Donovan Jeremiah, Kildee

Driscoll Jeremiah, Cloonkirgeen

Hornibrook Thos, Cloonkirgeen

McCarthy Jeremiah, Kildee

O'Connell John, Knockane

Regan Margaret, Kildee

Woods William, Cloonkirgeen

Woods Patrick, Cloonkirgeen