Fáilte Romhat

  Guy's Postal Directory 1914 - Ardfleld

Ardfleld

Clonakilty.

Clonakilty 5 m. nearest money order office Castlefreke 4 m nearest telegraph office

Postmaster - David Walsh

 

Conveyances - Clonakilty (Cork, Bandon and South Coast ry) nearest Station

 

Parliamentary div South Cork

County Electoral div Clonakilty

 

Rural District Council Clonakilty ;

Electoral div. Ardfield

 

Dispensary and Registration dist of Rosscarbery

 

Petty Sessions and Constabulary district of Clonakilty

 

National School - head teachers

Ardfield - Michael Madden ; Mrs Kathleen ODonovan

 

RESIDENTS

Attridge Philip, R N

Beamish Arthur, Dunmore

Beamish Thomas, Millview

Fitzpatrick Rev James, C C

Gallwey Miss, Greenfield

Kearney Rev John, P P

Kirby Mrs, Rineen

Longfield Majr, Dunowen house

O'Mahony Joseph, Mountain house

Rennie John, Engineer Dueen

Bay Barytes Mines

Robinson Mrs, Ardfield house

Scully Michl F, JP, .MCC, RDC, Brownstown house

Scully M MCC, Brownstown

Storer W C, Muckross

 

Mines.

Duneen Bay Barytes Mines - (The Liverpool Barytes Co ltd) - W C Storer, manager

 

Saltwater Baths.

Seaview Cottage, Sandescove - Miss G Hungerford, prop

 

Shopkeepers, etc.

Coughlan Danicl, groc, Vint

Donovan James, carpenter

Donovan lames, grocer

Donovan James, blacksmith

Enright Miss M, newsagnt,grocr

Keohane Philip, blacksmith

McCarthy John, carp, Mountain

O'Leary Cors, blacksmith, Cahir

O'Leary Denis, carp, Mountain

O'Mahony Mrs Joseph, vintner

O'Regan J P, builder, Mountain

Walsh Miss M, grocer

 

Landholders.

PARISH ARDFIELD.

Barry John,. Duneen

Callanan James, Dunnycove

Callanan Thos, D C, Dunowen

Coughlan Michael, Brownstown

Coughlan Timy, Clooncunnig

Cullinane Michael, Corrabally

Donovan John, Ba.lteenbrack

Driscoll Michael, Carhoo

Feen Denis, Dunowen

Hart James, Cahir

Holland James, Muckross

Hurley James, Ballyva

Hurley Patrick, Ballyva house

Hurley Patrick, Clouncunning

Keohane John, Balteenbrack

Keohane Timothy, Garrymore

McCarthy Jeremiah, Ahagilla

McCarthy Timothy, Ahagilla

Madden Michl, The Mountain

Mehigan John, Farran

Nyhan Cornelius, Greenanes

O'Driscoll J, Little Island

O'Hea Mat, Mountain common

O'Leary D, Mountain common

O'Leary Lawrence, Brownstown

Scully M M C C , D C,Brownstown

Sullivan Jeremiah, Cahir

Whelton John, Dunowen

White William, Pallas

Wren David, Farran

PARISH ISLAND

Barry James, Cahirlarhig

Beamish John, Ballyluck

Cowhig James, Brittas

Donovan Michael, Ballyluck

Hayes James, Cahirlarhig

Nyhan James, Ballyluck

Sexton Denis, Ballyluck

Tobin Stephen, Cahirlarhig

White Mrs, Brittas

PARISH KILKERRANMORE.

Hayes Dan, Clonlea

Hayes James, Clonlea

O'Keeffe Eugene, Clonlea